Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Leroy J. Manor:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 1978.  
Lieutenant General LeRoy J. Manor is the chief of staff, Pacific Command, Camp Smith, Hawaii. General Manor is responsible to the commander in chief, Pacific for management of key military staff activities requiring coordinated Air Force, Navy, Army and Marine Corps operations throughout the Pacific Command area. The Pacific Command is the United States' largest unified command, encompassing some 100 million square miles from the West Coast of the Americas to the East Coast of Africa and from the Arctic to the Antarctic.
General Manor was born in Morrisonville, N.Y., in 1921. He graduated in 1937 from Cadyville High School, Cadyville, N.Y., and then received his Teacher's Certificate from New York State Normal School in 1940. General Manor entered aviation cadet training in November 1942 and received his pilot wings and commission upon graduation in August 1943.
During World War II, he flew 72 combat missions as a P-47 pilot with the 358th Fighter Group in Europe, and was later assigned to the 100th Fighter Wing, also in Europe.
In September 1945, General Manor returned to the United States and was assigned as a pilot at the Air Proving Grounds, Fla. He attended New York University during 1946-47 and received a bachelor of science degree in education. For the next six years General Manor was an instructor, first at Tactical Air School, Tyndall Air Force Base; next at the newly formed Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base; and last at the Air-Ground Operations School, Southern Pines, N.C.
From September 1953 to June 1955, General Manor was an operations staff officer with the 6th Allied Tactical Air Force (NATO) at Izmir, Turkey. He returned to the United States in July 1955 to assume command of the 2242d Air Reserve Flying Center at Selfridge Air Force Base, Mich.
General Manor entered the Armed Forces Staff College in July 1958. Upon graduation in January 1959 he was assigned to the 27th Tactical Fighter Wing, Cannon Air Force Base, N.M., and commanded the 481st Tactical Fighter Squadron.
In July 1960 General Manor was transferred to Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, where he was chief, Tactical Evaluation Division until July 1963, when he entered the Industrial College of the Armed Forces.
In June 1964, General Manor was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans and Operations, where he served successively in the Directorate of Operations as chief, Plans and Capabilities Branch; chief, Analysis of Southeast Asia Operations Study Group; and as chief, Operations Review Group.
In May 1968, he assumed command of the 37th Tactical Fighter Wing in the Republic of Vietnam where he completed 275 combat missions in North and South Vietnam. In June 1969, he was named commander of the 835th Air Division at McConnell Air Force Base, Kan.
General Manor became commander of the U.S. Air Force Special Operations Force in February 1970. From Aug. 8, 1970, to Nov. 21, 1970, he additionally served as commander of a joint task force whose mission was to search for and rescue U.S. military personnel held as prisoners of war at Son Tay, North Vietnam.
In February 1971, General Manor became deputy director for operations/special assistant for counterinsurgency and special activities, Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff at Washington, D.C. He was transferred to the Philippines in February 1973 to become vice commander, 13th Air Force, PACAF, at Clark Air Base. He became 13th Air Force Commander Oct. 1, 1973, and served in that position until Oct. 12, 1976, when he assumed his present duty as chief of staff, Pacific Command.
General Manor is a command pilot with more than 6,500 flying hours. His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters; Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster; Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster; Air Medal with 25 oak leaf clusters; Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster; Purple Heart; Air Force outstanding Unit Award Ribbon; Republic of Vietnam Distinguished Service Order, 2d Class; Republic of Vietnam Armed Forces Honor Medal; Republic of Korea Order of Military Merit; Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with palm; Republic of Philippines Legion of Honor; and Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal.
He was promoted to the grade of lieutenant general Nov. 1, 1976, with same date of rank.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios