Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Leslie F. Kenne:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 2003.  
Lt. Gen. Leslie F. Kenne is Deputy Chief of Staff for Warfighting Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. She is responsible to the Secretary of the Air Force and the Chief of Staff for forming and executing policy and strategy to integrate command, control, communications, computers, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance capabilities to enable more effective employment of air and space power in support of national objectives. General Kenne also provides guidance and direction to four field operating agencies: the Air Force Command and Control & Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Center; the Air Force Communications Agency; the Air Force Frequency Management Agency; and the Air Force Agency for Modeling and Simulation.
General Kenne entered the Air Force in 1971 as a distinguished graduate of Auburn University's ROTC program. She has served as a flight line maintenance officer in operations, and attended the U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School in 1974. After school, she served as a test and evaluation project manager, and in test and evaluation supervisory positions.
General Kenne has served in two other Pentagon staff positions, first as a division chief, and during a second tour, as a deputy director in the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition. She has directed three major programs -- the Low Altitude Navigation and Targeting Infrared System for Night, the F-16 and the Joint Strike Fighter. She also has served as Vice Commander of Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, and the Sacramento Air Logistics Center, McClellan Air Force Base, Calif. Prior to assuming her current position, General Kenne commanded the Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor's degree in aerospace engineering, Auburn University, Auburn, Ala.
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1979 Master's degree in procurement management, Webster College, St. Louis, Mo.
1981 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1986 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1988 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1993 Advanced Management Program, Whittemore School of Business and Economics, University of New Hampshire
1995 National and International Security Management Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1971 - December 1971, space systems analyst, Headquarters Foreign Technology Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
2. December 1971 - April 1972, student, aircraft maintenance officer course, Chanute Air Force Base, Ill.
3. April 1972 - June 1973, flight line maintenance officer, 347th Tactical Fighter Wing, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho
4. June 1973 - June 1974, maintenance supervisor, 474th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Takhli Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
5. July 1974 - October 1975, student, flight test engineering course, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
6. October 1975 - June 1978, project manager for air combat measuring instrumentation, later, Deputy Test Director, Range Measurement System Joint Testing, Tactical Fighter Weapons Center, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
7. June 1978 - August 1981, program manager for Secretary of Defense Office-directed joint tests, Air Force Test and Evaluation Center, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
8. August 1981 - January 1982, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. January 1982 - June 1985, Chief, Airborne Systems Test Branch, later, Chief, Electronics Systems Test Division, 3246th Test Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
10. June 1985 - June 1986, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1986 - April 1988, Director of Operations and Support, Airborne Warning and Control Systems Program Office, later, Program Manager, Joint Tactical Information Distribution System Class II, Headquarters Electronic Systems Division, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
12. April 1988 - September 1988, student, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
13. December 1988 - August 1990, Chief, Special Projects Division, Directorate of Special Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. August 1990 - July 1992, Director, LANTIRN Systems Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
15. July 1992 - October 1993, Deputy Director, Fighters, Command and Control and Weapons Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. October 1993 - September 1994, Director, F-16 System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
17. September 1994 - July 1995, Vice Commander, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
18. July 1995 - September 1996, Vice Commander, Sacramento Air Logistics Center, McClellan Air Force Base, Calif.
19. September 1996 - July 1997, Deputy Director, Joint Strike Fighter Program, Arlington, Va.
20. August 1997 - June 1999, Director, Joint Strike Fighter Program, Arlington, Va.
21. June 1999 - April 2002, Commander, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
22. May 2002 - August 2003, Deputy Chief of Staff for Warfighting Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Air Force Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS
Level III Program Management
Level III Test and Evaluation
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Apr 1, 1971
First Lieutenant Apr 1, 1973
Captain Apr 1, 1975
Major Oct 24, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1985
Colonel Oct 1, 1989
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1994
Major General Mar 20, 1998
Lieutenant General Jul 1, 1999

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios