Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Malcolm B. Armstrong:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1995.  
Lt. Gen. Malcolm B. Armstrong is commander, 21st Air Force, with headquarters at McGuire Air Force Base, N.J. The 21st Air Force commands and assesses the combat readiness of assigned air mobility forces over the Atlantic half of the globe in support of Global Reach. These forces are at more than 70 locations in 15 countries, and are comprised of more than 54,000 active-duty, Air National Guard, Air Force Reserve and civilian force personnel operating more than 530 aircraft. General Armstrong ensures implementation of command decisions and policies for 11 active duty wings and enroute support groups, and provides liaison to eight Air Reserve component wings.
The general entered the Air Force in 1964 through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Louisiana State University, where he was a cadet wing commander. He has served as an operations staff officer in Korea and at Headquarters Tactical Air Command. He has been a deputy commander for maintenance, wing commander, air division commander and director for operational plans and interoperability, J-7, the Joint Staff. During Operation Desert Storm, General Armstrong was sent to Israel on a mission to keep the country persuaded from entering into war despite repeated Iraqi SCUD missile attacks. After Operation Desert Storm, he became vice commander in chief, Pacific Air Forces, and was later assigned to his current position.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of science degree in geology, Louisiana State University
1975 Master's degree in business administration, Auburn University
1975 Air Command and Staff College
1976 Industrial College of the Armed Forces
1983 National War College
1991 National and International Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government Harvard University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1964 - October 1965, pilot training, Williams Air Force Base and Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. October 1965 - June 1967, pilot, 33rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla., (included a temporary tour of combat duty with the 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Ubon Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand)
3. June 1967 - June 1970, pilot, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev., (included a combat deployment to Takhli Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand)
4. June 1970 - August 1974, F-111 standardization pilot, 20th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Station Upper Heyford, England
5. August 1974 - August 1975, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
6. August 1975 - August 1976, senior operations duty officer, Tactical Air Control Center, 314th Air Division, Osan Air Base, South Korea
7. August 1976 - September 1979, fighter operations staff officer, then assistant chief of staff, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
8. September 1979- November 1980, F-4 instructor pilot and assistant deputy commander for maintenance, 58th Tactical Training Wing, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
9. December 1980 - July 1982, deputy commander for maintenance, 405th Tactical Training Wing, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz., (flew F-15s)
10. July 1982 - July 1983, student, National War College, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1983 - April 1984, vice commander, 474th Tactical Fighter Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
12. April 1984 - December 1985, commander, 366th Tactical Fighter Wing, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho
13. January 1986 - June 1988, commander, 831st Air Division, Tactical Air Command, George Air Force Base, Calif.
14. June 1988 - March 1991, vice director, later director for operational plans and interoperability, J-7, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. March 1991 - May 1992, vice commander in chief, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force, Hawaii
16. May 1992 - present, commander, 21st Air Force, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, T-33, F-4C/D/E/G, F-111 A/D/E, EF-111, F-15, F-16, C-141, C-5, C-130 (flew combat tours over Vietnam in the F-4 and F-111)
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Vietnam Service Medal with five service stars
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 27, 1964
First Lieutenant Oct. 17, 1965
Captain Oct. 17, 1967
Major Jan. 1, 1972
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 1, 1977
Colonel Nov. 1, 1980
Brigadier General Feb. 1, 1987
Major General Oct. 1, 1989
Lieutenant General June 1, 1992

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios