Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Marcus A. Anderson:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired April 1, 1996.  
Lieutenant General Marcus A. Anderson is the inspector general, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. He oversees Air Force inspection policy; criminal investigations; counterintelligence operations; the complaints and fraud, waste and abuse programs; intelligence oversight and two field operating agencies--the Air Force Inspection Agency and the Air Force Office of Special Investigations.
The general graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1961. He has held a variety of operational and staff assignments including commander of a fighter wing in Europe, commandant of cadets at the academy, commander of a Numbered Air Force in Europe, and commander of the Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center. He is a command pilot with more than 4,400 flying hours, including 240 combat missions in Southeast Asia.
EDUCATION
1961 Bachelor of science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 1965 Squadron Officer School
1968 USAF Fighter Weapons Instructor Course
1970 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1972 Master's degree in systems management, University of Southern California
1977 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1989 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1961 - March 1964, student officer, pilot training, and flight training instructor, 3501st Student Squadron, Air Training Command, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. March 1964 - August 1965, aide-de-camp, USAF Air-Ground Operations School, Tactical Air Command, Eglin Air Force Base Auxiliary Field 9, Fla.
3. August 1965 - April 1966, student officer, USAF Operational Training Course, F-100, 4514th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
4. April 1966 - April 1967, pilot, 510th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Pacific Air Forces, Bien Hoa Air Base, South Vietnam
5. April 1967 - February 1970, pilot, then flight commander, 492nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Royal Air Force Station Lakenheath, England
6. February 1970 - July 1970, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Air University, Norfolk, Va.
7. July 1970 - August 1973, air operations staff officer, tactical division, deputy chief of staff, operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1973 - January 1974, aircraft commander, F-4, 433rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Pacific Air Forces, Ubon Airfield, Thailand
9. January 1974 - August 1974, aircraft commander, F-4, 435th Tactical Fighter Squadron, and commander, 8th Field Maintenance Squadron, Pacific Air Forces, Ubon Airfield, Thailand
10. August 1974 - February 1975, chief, weapons and tactics division, 4th Tactical Fighter Wing, Tactical Air Command, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.
11. February 1975 - February 1976, commander, 334th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Tactical Air Command, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.
12. February 1976 - August 1976, assistant deputy commander for operations, 4th Tactical Fighter Wing, Tactical Air Command, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.
13. August 1976 - July 1977, student, National War College, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1977 - October 1978, chief, program and requirements branch, AIRSOUTH, North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Naples, Italy
15. October 1978 - July 1982, deputy commander for maintenance, then deputy commander for operations, later vice commander, and subsequently, commander, 36th Tactical Fighter Wing, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Bitburg, West Germany
16. July 1982 - June 1984, assistant deputy chief of staff, operations, later deputy chief of staff, plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
17. July 1984 - June 1986, commandant of cadets, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
18. June 1986 - June 1988, deputy chief of staff, operations, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
19. June 1988 - July 1991, commander, 3rd Air Force, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Royal Air Force Station Mildenhall, England
20. July 1991 - December 1993, commander, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
21. December 1993 - present, inspector general, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: More than 4,400
Aircraft flown: F-100, F-4, F-15, A-10
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 13 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Vietnam Service Medal with three service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 7, 1961
First Lieutenant Dec 7, 1962
Captain Dec 7, 1965
Major Jul 1, 1969
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1974
Colonel May 1, 1977
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1983
Major General Sep 1, 1986
Lieutenant General Dec 1, 1993

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios