Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Marvin L. Mcnickle:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 31, 1972.  
Lieutenant General Marvin Leonard McNickle is commander of Thirteenth Air Force with headquarters at Clark Air Base, Republic of the Philippines. Encompassing U.S. Air Force units in the Philippines, Taiwan and Thailand, Thirteenth Air Force provides air defense as well as forces for tactical air operations, and supplies administrative and logistical support of U.S. Air Force units assigned throughout Southeast Asia.
General McNickle was born in Doland, S.D., in 1914, and graduated from Doland High School in 1932. He entered the University of South Dakota and graduated in June 1936 with a bachelor of arts degree in business administration and a commission in the Army as a Reserve second lieutenant. A short time later he entered the Army Air Corps flying training program and received his pilot wings in October 1937.
During World War II, his principal assignments included duty with fighter units in England from June 1942 until September 1942 and in North Africa, Sicily and Corsica from October 1942 until June 1944. He then was transferred to Headquarters Army Air Forces, Washington, D.C., as a member of the Joint War Plans Committee.
In January 1946 General McNickle moved to Wright Field, later redesignated Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, where he held various positions in the Air Materiel Command. In August 1951 he was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, and served with that command until July 1953.
He returned to the United States and attended the Air War College at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., from August 1953 to July 1954. In September 1954 he attended the Management Course at The George Washington University.
General McNickle commanded the 314th Troop Carrier Wing at Sewart Air Force Base, Tenn., from July 1954 until July 1956. Then he was assigned as Deputy for Materiel, Tactical Air Command with headquarters at Langley Air Force Base, Va.
From June 1961 to June 1963, General McNickle was director of supply, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, and in June 1963 became director of operations, AFLC. In January 1964 he took command of the Ninth Air Force, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C. In August 1966 he became the deputy director of research and engineering for administration, evaluation, and management, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
General McNickle was assigned as the Deputy Chief of Staff for Research and Development, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., in February 1969 with additional duty as Military Director, U.S. Air Force Scientific Advisory Board. He assumed duties as commander, Thirteenth Air Force with headquarters at Clark Air Base, Republic of the Philippines, in February 1970.
His military decorations include the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal, Army Commendation Medal, Distinguished Flying Cross (Britain) and the Croix de Guerre with Palm (France).

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios