Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Marvin R. "Marv" Esmond:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 2000.  
Lieutenant General Marvin R. "Marv" Esmond is deputy chief of staff for air and space operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. He is responsible to the secretary of the Air Force and the chief of staff for formulating policy supporting air, space, intelligence, nuclear, counterproliferation, weather and information operations. As the Air Force operations deputy to the Joint Chiefs of Staff, he determines operational requirements, capabilities and training necessary to support national security objectives and military strategy.
The general graduated from Central Oklahoma State University in 1969 and entered the Air Force through the basic military and officer training schools at Lackland Air Force Base. He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours in the T-37, T-38, F-4, F-5 and F-16. He has commanded a fighter squadron and three fighter wings. Before assuming his current position, he was commander of the Air Warfare Center at Nellis Air Force Base.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree in English, Central Oklahoma State University
1981 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1982 Master's degree in secondary education, Troy State University
1990 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1992 Senior Executive Course, Indiana University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1969 - September 1970, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
2. October 1970 - September 1973, instructor pilot, 3575th Flying Training Wing, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
3. October 1973 - April 1975, instructor, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
4. July 1975 - January 1976, aide-de-camp to the commandant, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
5. January 1976 - January 1977, aide-de-camp to the commander, 9th Air Force, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.
6. February 1977 - July 1977, student, F-4E replacement training, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
7. August 1977 - August 1978, F-4D flight commander, 35th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
8. September 1978 - August 1980, F-4D assistant operations officer, 428th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
9. September 1980 - January 1981, student, F-16 replacement training, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
10. January 1981 - June 1981, chief, Standardization and Evaluation Division, 474th Tactical Fighter Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
11. June 1981 - August 1982, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
12. September 1982 - December 1983, operations officer, 428th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
13. December 1983 - March 1986, commander, 65th Aggressor Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
14. April 1986 - August 1989, executive officer to the commander, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
15. September 1989 - June 1990, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
16. July 1990 - September 1992, commander, 347th Fighter Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
17. September 1992 - August 1993, commander, 56th Fighter Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
18. August 1993 - April 1995, commandant, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
19. April 1995 - April 1996, commander, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
20. April 1996 - July 1998, commander, Air Warfare Center, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
21. July 1998 - present, deputy chief of staff for air and space operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-4, F-5 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug 13, 1969
First Lieutenant Feb 13, 1971
Captain Aug 13, 1972
Major Sep 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Feb 1, 1984
Colonel Dec 1, 1986
Brigadier General Jan 1, 1993
Major General Apr 1, 1996
Lieutenant General Oct 1, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios