Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Michael D. Mcginty:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1998.  
Lieutenant General Michael D. McGinty is deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He serves as the senior Air Force officer responsible for comprehensive plans and policies covering all life cycles of military and civilian personnel management, which includes military and civilian end strength management, education and training, compensation and resource allocation.
The general entered the Air Force in 1965 as a distinguished graduate of the University of Minnesota Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has commanded an Air Force fighter wing and the Air Force Military Personnel Center. He is a command pilot with more than 3,500 hours, principally in fighter aircraft. He flew 115 combat missions in Southeast Asia, including 100 over North Vietnam.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of arts degree in mathematics, University of Minnesota
1979 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1983 Master of science degree in public administration, Shippensburg University
1983 Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
1992 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, Harvard University, Mass
ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1965 - May 1966, student, pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. May 1966 - January 1967, student, F-4 training, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. January 1967 - September 1967, F-4C fighter pilot, 497th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ubon Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. September 1967 - July 1968, F-4D fighter pilot, 9th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, West Germany
5. July 1968 - December 1971, F-4D fighter pilot, 81st and 10th Tactical Fighter Squadrons, Hahn Air Base, West Germany
6. December 1971 - December 1972, chief, promotions and performance reports group, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
7. December 1972 - January 1976, assistant for senior officer management, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
8. January 1976 - May 1976, F-4E fighter pilot and flight commander, 90th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Clark Air Base, Philippines
9. May 1976 - December 1976, chief, aircrew evaluation division, 3rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Clark Air Base, Philippines
10. December 1976 - August 1978, chief, standardization and evaluation division, 49th Tactical Fighter Wing; and operations officer, 9th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
11. August 1978 - June 1979, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
12. June 1979 - September 1980, chief, rated assignments branch, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
13. September 1980 - July 1982, chief, officer assignments division, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
14. July 1982 - August 1983, student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
15. August 1983 - May 1984, assistant deputy commander for operations, 355th Tactical Training Wing, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
16. May 1984 - March 1985, deputy commander for operations, 355th Tactical Training Wing, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
17. March 1985 - July 1987, chief, Colonels' Group, Headquarters Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
18. July 1987 - March 1988, vice commander, 10th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Station Alconbury, England
19. March 1988 - June 1990, commander, 10th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Station Alconbury, England
20. June 1990 - August 1990, deputy chief of staff, plans and requirements, Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
21. August 1990 - May 1992, vice commander, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
22. May 1992 - January 1994, commander, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
23. January 1994 - February 1996, director, personnel programs, education and training, deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
24. February 1996 - present, deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: A-10, F-4, C-21 and T-39
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Presidential Unit Citation
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Vietnam Service Medal with two service stars
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Short with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Long with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with six oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug 22, 1964
First Lieutenant Aug 22, 1966
Captain May 25, 1968
Major Jun 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Sep 1, 1980
Colonel Dec 1, 1983
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1990
Major General Jan 1, 1993
Lieutenant General Feb 20,1996

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios