Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Michael E. Zettler:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2004.  
Lt. Gen. Michael E. Zettler is Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Zettler is responsible to the Chief of Staff for leadership, management and integration of Air Force civil engineering, communications operations, services, supply, transportation, maintenance, and munitions policies and resourcing to enhance productivity and combat readiness while improving quality of life for Air Force people.
General Zettler received his commission in July 1970 after completing the Air Force ROTC program as a distinguished graduate. He has held various assignments in the maintenance, logistics and programming fields at the squadron, wing, center, major command and Air Force headquarters levels, and command positions at the squadron and wing levels.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of arts degree in chemistry, University of Cincinnati, Ohio
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1979 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1982 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1984 Master of science degree in management, Troy State University
1986 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1991 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1994 Senior Managers in Government Course, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
1996 Capstone Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1970 - February 1971, student, aircraft maintenance officer course, Chanute AFB, Ill.
2. February 1971 - August 1972, officer in charge, Organizational Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 429th Tactical Fighter Squadron, later, officer in charge, Aerospace Systems Branch, 474th Field Maintenance Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
3. August 1972 - March 1973, officer in charge, Tactical Electronic Warfare Maintenance Branch, 6498th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam
4. March 1973 - August 1973, job control officer, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Ubon Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
5. August 1973 - May 1974, squadron aircraft maintenance officer, 58th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, later, officer in charge, Management Administration Branch, 58th Tactical Fighter Training Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. May 1974 - July 1977, F-15 logistics project officer, later, F-15 maintenance staff officer, 58th Tactical Fighter Training Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
7. August 1977 - August 1978, maintenance staff officer, Air Staff Training Program, and F-4 aircraft program manager, Directorate of Maintenance and Supply, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics and Engineering, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1978 - July 1981, Chief, F-16 Aircraft Maintenance Branch, Directorate of Maintenance Engineering, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. July 1981 - February 1982, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
10. February 1982 - July 1985, maintenance supervisor, 36th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, later, aircraft maintenance supervisor, later, Commander, 36th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Bitburg AB, West Germany
11. August 1985 - June 1986, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1986 - June 1988, F100 Engine Program Manager and Chief, Fighter Propulsion Systems Division, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly AFB, Texas
13. July 1988 - June 1990, Chief, Resources Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Programs and Resources, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1990 - July 1991, Deputy Commander for Maintenance, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea
15. July 1991 - December 1991, student, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
16. January 1992 - July 1993, Director of Technology and Industrial Support, later, Director of Aircraft Programs, Oklahoma City ALC, Tinker AFB, Okla.
17. July 1993 - June 1995, Associate Director for Logistics Resources, Directorate of Supply, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. June 1995 - February 1997, Commander, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
19. February 1997 - April 1999, Director of Maintenance, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. April 1999 - April 2000, Commander, Oklahoma City ALC, and Installation Commander, Tinker AFB, Okla.
21. April 2000 - present, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Vietnam Service Medal with service star
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Short with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Long
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with six oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jul 1, 1970
First Lieutenant Jan 1, 1972
Captain Feb 1, 1974
Major Jul 1, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1984
Colonel Aug 1, 1989
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1995
Major General Jun 1, 1998
Lieutenant General Jul 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios