Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Michael M. Dunn:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Lt. Gen. Michael M. Dunn is President, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. NDU is composed of four colleges -- Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National War College, Joint Forces Staff College (located in Norfolk, Va.), and Information Resources Management College; two institutes - the Institute for National Strategic Studies and the Institute for Homeland Security Studies; five centers - Center for Technology and National Security Policy, Center for the Study of Weapons of Mass Destruction, Center for Hemispheric Defense Studies, Near East South Asia Center, and Africa Center for Strategic Studies; and eight special programs. General Dunn is responsible directly to the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff for NDU's mission: to provide world-class professional military education in joint, multinational and interagency operations.
After graduating fourth in his class from the U.S. Air Force Academy in June 1972, General Dunn flew the F-106 at Castle Air Force Base, Calif. Following various duties in Washington, D.C., Florida and Alabama, he transitioned to the F-15, which he flew in the Far East.
General Dunn has commanded the 1st Operations Group at Langley Air Force Base, Va., and a group then composed of nine squadrons and one flight with F-15, UH-1, C-21, HC-130 and HH-3 aircraft. General Dunn was the Senior Military Fellow and is currently a member of the Council on Foreign Relations. He has previously served in four joint tours -- in Headquarters U.S. European Command, Office of the Deputy Secretary of Defense, Headquarters United Nations Command and U.S. Forces Korea, and the Joint Staff. In Korea, he was the lead negotiator with the North Korean Army at P'anmunjom. He is a command pilot with more than 2,500 flying hours.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of Science degree in astrodynamics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1976 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1981 Master of Science degree in systems management, University of Southern California
1983 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 National Security Management Course, by correspondence
1986 Air War College, by seminar
1989 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1991 Seminar XXI Executive Course, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1994 Senior Officials in National Security Executive Course, Harvard University
1997 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1998 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course
2004 Pinnacle General and Flag Officer Course, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2004 Leadership at the Peak, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1972 - September 1973, student, pilot training, Moody AFB, Ga.
2. September 1973 - June 1974, student, F-106 training, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
3. June 1974 - June 1978, instructor pilot, standardization and evaluation officer and weapons officer, 84th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Castle AFB, Calif.
4. June 1978 - June 1979, action officer, Air Staff Training Program, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force for Legislative Liaison, Washington, D.C.
5. June 1979 - July 1982, instructor pilot and Chief of Tactics, Research and Development, Interceptor Weapons School, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
6. July 1982 - June 1983, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1983 - September 1983, student, F-15 training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
8. September 1983 - November 1985, F-15 pilot and Chief of Plans, Programs and Special Projects, 18th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan
9. November 1985 - July 1988, F-15 pilot and Director of Fighter Operations, Headquarters 5th Air Force, Yokota AB, Japan
10. July 1988 - June 1989, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1989 - June 1991, Chief, Pacific East Asia Division, later, Chief, Strategy Division, later, Deputy Assistant Director for Joint National Security Council Matters, Directorate of Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1991 - June 1992, executive assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1992 - June 1993, Commander, 1st Operations Group, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
14. June 1993 - June 1994, Chief, Strategy, Resources and Legislative Affairs Division, Directorate of Plans, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Patch Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany
15. June 1994 - July 1995, executive officer to the Deputy Commander in Chief, U.S. European Command, Patch Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany
16. July 1995 - May 1996, Senior Military Fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, New York, N.Y.
17. May 1996 - July 1997, senior military assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. July 1997 - March 1999, Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
19. March 1999 - June 2001, Deputy Chief of Staff, United Nations Command and U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea
20. June 2001 - June 2003, Vice Director for Strategic Plans and Policy, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
21. June 2003 - present, President, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,500
Aircraft flown: F-106, F-15, HC-130, HH-3, T-33, T-37, T-38, T-41 and UH-1
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Council on Foreign Relations
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 7, 1972
First Lieutenant June 7, 1974
Captain June 7, 1976
Major Nov. 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1984
Colonel Aug 1, 1989
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 1996
Major General Oct. 1, 1999
Lieutenant General Sept. 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios