Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Nicholas B. Kehoe:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 2000.  
Lt. Gen. Nicholas B. Kehoe is the inspector general, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. He oversees Air Force inspection policy; criminal investigations; counterintelligence operations; the complaints and fraud, waste and abuse programs; intelligence oversight and two field operating agencies, the Air Force Inspection Agency and the Air Force Office of Special Investigations.
The general entered the Air Force in 1966 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has commanded an Air Force flying wing and numbered air force, and served in numerous staff and operational assignments in training and fighter commands. He is a command pilot with more than 3,600 flying hours in trainer and fighter aircraft.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1979 Royal Air Force Air War College, Royal Air Force Cranwell, England
1988 Executive Development Program, The Whittemore School of Business and Economics, University of New Hampshire, Durham
1991 National Security Management Course, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1966 - September 1967, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. September 1967 - June 1968, student, F-4 combat crew training, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz., and George Air Force Base, Calif.
3. June 1968 - June 1969, F-4 pilot, 555th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. June 1969 - February 1970, F-4 upgrade training, George Air Force Base, Calif.
5. February 1970 - March 1971, F-4 pilot, 390th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam
6. March 1971 - December 1973, T-38 instructor pilot and assistant chief, Wing Operations Division, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
7. December 1973 - December 1976, staff officer and chief, Airspace and Air Traffic Control Division, Directorate of Training, Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
8. December 1976 - December 1978, chief of training, 86th Tactical Fighter Group, and operations officer, 512th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
9. December 1978 - June 1979, student, Royal Air Force Air War College, Royal Air Force Cranwell, England
10. June 1979 - August 1981, senior U.S. Air Force adviser to British Joint Warfare Wing, National Defense College, Latimer, England
11. August 1981 - September 1983, director of social actions, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
12. September 1983 - January 1986, deputy commander for operations and vice commander, 1st Tactical Fighter Wing, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
13. January 1986 - October 1986, director of inspection, Office of the Inspector General, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
14. October 1986 - August 1988, vice commander and commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
15. August 1988 - May 1990, assistant deputy chief of staff for plans and requirements, Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
16. May 1990 - July 1992, deputy director for regional plans and policy, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U. S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. July 1992 - October 1994, assistant chief of staff for operations and logistics, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
18. October 1994 - November 1995, commander, 19th Air Force, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
19. November 1995 - September 1998, deputy chairman, North Atlantic Treaty Organization Military Committee, Headquarters NATO, Brussels, Belgium
20. September 1998 - present, inspector general, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,600
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-4, F-15 and more than 20 other aircraft
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 27 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Vietnam Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 8, 1966
First Lieutenant Dec 8, 1967
Captain Jun 1, 1969
Major Mar 1, 1975
Lieutenant Colonel Apr 1, 1978
Colonel Sep 1, 1982
Brigadier General Jun 1, 1990
Major General Dec 1, 1992
Lieutenant General Oct 31, 1995

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios