Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Normand G. Lezy:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired March 1, 1999.  
Lieutenant General Normand G. Lezy is deputy assistant secretary of defense (military personnel policy), Washington, D.C. He is responsible for the establishment of all policies concerning military personnel matters including accessions and retention programs; compensation and benefits; and the classification, assignment and career development for the 1.4 million service members of the Department of Defense.
The general entered the Air Force in November 1964 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He served as commander of a student training squadron, Minuteman I combat missile launch crew, an air base squadron and a combat support group. He has also served as director of administration and information management for the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, as deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters Pacific Air Force and as director of services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of arts degree, St. Michael's College
1969 Squadron Officer School
1976 Master of arts degree, Webster College
1977 Armed Forces Staff College
1983 Air War College
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1965 - December 1965, administrative officer, 3355th Student Squadron, Chanute Air Force Base, Ill.
2. December 1965 - December 1966, commander, 3368th Student Squadron, Chanute Air Force Base, Ill.
3. December 1966 - January 1968, chief, administrative section, Headquarters 7th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, Tan Son Nhut Air Base, South Vietnam
4. January 1968 - May 1969, commander, Minuteman I combat missile launch officer, Ellsworth Air Force Base, S.D.
5. May 1969 - August 1971, aide-de-camp and executive officer to the vice commander, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
6. August 1971 - July 1972, Air Staff training officer, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. July 1972 - March 1973, executive officer to the deputy chief of staff for logistics, Air Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
8. March 1973 - July 1975, career development staff officer, Headquarters Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
9. July 1975 - October 1975, senior career management officer, Headquarters Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
10. October 1975 - January 1977, chief, administrative career management team, Headquarters Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
11. January 1977 - July 1977, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
12. July 1977 - July 1980, commander, 7240th Air Base Squadron, Oslo, Norway
13. July 1980 - August 1982, deputy commander, then commander, 26th Combat Support Group, Zweibrucken Air Base, West Germany
14. August 1982 - May 1983, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
15. May 1983 - April 1985, deputy director, then director, personnel plans and systems, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
16. April 1985 - June 1987, deputy director of administration, director of administration, then director of information management, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. June 1987 - February 1991, assistant deputy chief of staff, then deputy chief of staff for personnel, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
18. February 1991 - January 1994, director, Air Force Morale, Welfare and Recreation, Washington, D.C.
19. January 1994 - June 1994, director of services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
20. July 1994 - July 1996, director of legislative liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. July 1996 - January 1997, assistant for personnel planning, deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
22. February 1997 - present, deputy assistant secretary of defense (military personnel policy), Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with bronze service star
Vietnam Service Medal with two bronze service stars
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Short
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Long with bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with silver oak leaf cluster
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jul 11, 1964
First Lieutenant May 12, 1966
Captain May 3, 1968
Major Feb 1, 1975
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 1, 1979
Colonel Nov 1, 1983
Brigadier General Aug 13, 1991
Major General Sep 28, 1994
Lieutenant General Feb 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios