Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Phillip J. Ford:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 2000.  
Lt. Gen. Phillip J. Ford is deputy commander in chief, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. The command has responsibility for all U.S. Air Force and Navy strategic nuclear forces supporting the national security objective of strategic deterrence.
The general enlisted in the Air Force in 1966 and was commissioned through Officer Training School in 1967. He has commanded 8th Air Force, the 384th Bomb Wing, and the 524th Bomb Squadron, and has served as commandant of the Air Command and Staff College. He has held key staff positions at Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Military Airlift Command, Air Mobility Command and U.S. Strategic Command. His flying assignments include line, instructor, and standardization and evaluation positions in bomber and reconnaissance units. The general is a command pilot with more than 4,200 flying hours.
EDUCATION
1965 Bachelor of science degree in business administration and management, University of Texas at Arlington
1973 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Master of science degree in counseling and human development, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.
1978 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1993 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1967 - June 1969, training officer, Basic Military Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. June 1969 - May 1970, student, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
3. May 1970 - September 1970, student, 4017th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
4. September 1970 - December 1972, co-pilot and alternate crew commander, 343rd Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
5. December 1972 - April 1973, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
6. April 1973 - May 1974, NAF spotlight officer, Reconnaissance Division, 15th Air Force, March Air Force Base, Calif.
7. May 1974 - September 1974, student, 4017th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
8. September 1974 - June 1977, aircraft commander and instructor, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot Air Force Base, N.D.
9. June 1977 - June 1978, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
10. June 1978 - September 1981, staff officer and executive to the commander, Headquarters Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
11. September 1981 - May 1983, commander, 524th Bomb Squadron, Wurtsmith Air Force Base, Mich.
12. May 1983 - June 1984, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1984 - January 1986, chief, Strategic Offensive Forces Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. January 1986 - June 1987, vice commander, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
15. June 1987 - January 1989, commander, 384th Bomb Wing, McConnell Air Force Base, Kan.
16. January 1989 - June 1989, inspector general, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
17. June 1989 - May 1990, assistant deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
18. May 1990 - June 1991, commandant, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
19. June 1991 - January 1992, deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
20. January 1992 - June 1992, deputy chief of staff for plans and programs, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
21. June 1992 - February 1994, director for plans and programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
22. February 1994 - March 1996, director for operations and logistics, Headquarters U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
23. March 1996 - August 1998, commander, 8th Air Force, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
24. August 1998 - present, deputy commander in chief, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,200
Aircraft flown: KC-135R, RC-135, B-52G/H, B-1B, T/CT-39, KC-10 and B-2
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Apr 19, 1967
First Lieutenant Oct 19, 1968
Captain Apr 19, 1970
Major Nov 15, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 11, 1981
Colonel Nov 1, 1984
Brigadier General Apr 1, 1990
Major General Oct 1, 1992
Lieutenant General Mar 8, 1996

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios