Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Richard E. "Tex" Brown III:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 2004.  
Lt. Gen. Richard E. "Tex" Brown III is acting Assistant Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for Air Staff organization and administration, serves as Deputy Chairman of the Air Force Council, and is the Air Force accreditation official for the Corps of Air Attaches.
General Brown was commissioned through the Air Force ROTC program at Texas Christian University in 1970. He has commanded an operational fighter squadron, a composite wing and fighter wing, and the Air Force Personnel Center. A command pilot, General Brown has flown more than 3,500 hours in fighter and trainer aircraft, with 140 combat missions in Southeast Asia in the A-1 Skyraider.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of arts degree in psychology and history, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1977 Master of arts degree in guidance and counseling, University of Oklahoma, Norman
1983 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1987 National Security Management Course, by correspondence
1991 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1997 Capstone, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1970 - May 1971, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laredo AFB, Texas
2. June 1971 - August 1971, student, A-1E Combat Crew Training, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
3. October 1971 - October 1972, A-1E fighter pilot, 1st Special Operations Squadron, Nakon Phanom Royal Thai AFB, Thailand
4. October 1972 - May 1973, student instructor pilot, 3640th Flying Training Wing, Laredo AFB, Texas
5. May 1973 - August 1977, T-37 instructor and flight examiner, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard Air AFB, Texas
6. September 1977 - December 1977, A-7D student pilot, 355th Tactical Flying Training Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
7. December 1977 - January 1980, A-7D fighter pilot, 75th Tactical Fighter Squadron, and flight examiner, 23rd Tactical Fighter Wing, England AFB, La.
8. January 1980 - August 1982, personnel staff officer, fighter assignments section, Air Force Manpower and Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
9. August 1982 - June 1983, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 1983 - October 1983, F-16 student pilot, 58th Tactical Flying Training Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
11. November 1983 - May 1988, F-16A/F-16C fighter pilot and operations officer, 10th Tactical Fighter Squadron, later, Commander, 496th Tactical Fighter Squadron, later, Assistant Deputy Commander for Maintenance, 50th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hahn Air Base, West Germany
12. May 1988 - July 1990, Vice Commander, Warrior Preparation Center, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, West Germany
13. July 1990 - June 1991, student and class president, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. July 1991 - August 1992, Vice Commander, 56th Fighter Wing, MacDill AFB, Fla.
15. August 1992 - June 1994, Chief, Air Operations Section, and Joint Operations and Plans Section, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Mons, Belgium
16. June 1994 - September 1995, Commander, 24th Wing, and Commander, U.S. Southern Command Air Forces Forward, Howard AFB, Panama
17. September 1995 - May 1997, Commander, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson AFB, Alaska
18. May 1997 - June 1998, Director of Logistics, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
19. July 1998 - January 2000, Director of Joint Matters, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. January 2000 - August 2001, Commander, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
21. August 2001 - June 2004, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
22. June 2004 - present, acting Assistant Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: Approximately 3,500
Aircraft flown: A-1E/G/H/J, T-37, A-7D, F-16A/B/C/D and C-27
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Silver Star with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with three bronze stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1976 Sheppard Air Force Base Instructor Pilot of the Year
1981 Outstanding Young Men in America
1991 Secretary of the Air Force Leadership Award, Air War College
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 20, 1970
First Lieutenant Nov. 20, 1971
Captain May 20, 1973
Major Nov. 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1985
Colonel Oct. 1, 1989
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 1994
Major General March 20, 1998
Lieutenant General Oct. 1, 2001

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios