Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Richard T. Swope:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1998.  
Lieutenant General Richard T. Swope is the inspector general, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. He oversees Air Force inspection policy; criminal investigations; counterintelligence operations; the complaints and fraud, waste and abuse programs; intelligence oversight and two field operating agencies, the Air Force Inspection Agency and the Air Force Office of Special Investigations.
The general graduated from Grove City College in 1964. His early assignments included F-4 duty in Europe, the United States and Thailand as a weapons instructor. He has flown the F-15 and F-16 at the U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School and in a replacement training unit. He has served as squadron and wing commander; chief of fighter assignments, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas; and as chief of staff and inspector general at Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. From July 1992 until July 1994 he was assistant chief of staff for operations and logistics, Allied Forces Central Europe, Brunssum, Netherlands. Before assuming his current position, he was commander of the 13th Air Force, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of arts degree in business administration, Grove City College, Pa.
1970 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1976 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1976 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1977 Master's degree in business administration, University of Utah, Salt Lake City
1985 Outstanding graduate, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1964 - December 1965, student, pilot training, Craig Air Force Base, Ala.
2. January 1966 - June 1966, student, F-4 training, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. July 1966 - July 1968, F-4 fighter pilot, 53rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
4. July 1968 - August 1970, F-4 fighter pilot, 9th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
5. August 1970 - December 1970, student, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
6. January 1971 - January 1972, weapons officer, 555th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Udorn Royal Thai Air Base, Thailand
7. February 1972 - August 1974, weapons officer, 48th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
8. August 1974 - December 1975, weapons instructor, U.S. Air Forces in Europe Tactics School, Zaragoza Air Base, Spain
9. January 1976 - June 1976, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
10. July 1976 - June 1979, chief, fighter assignments, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
11. July 1979 - July 1980, operations officer, squadron commander, 80th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
12. July 1980 - April 1981, commander, 3rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Clark Air Base, Philippines
13. May 1981 - May 1983, assistant deputy, fighter operations, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
14. May 1983 - July 1984, chief of flying, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
15. August 1984 - May 1985, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
16. June 1985 - June 1987, vice commander, 405th Tactical Training Wing, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
17. June 1987 - December 1987, chief of staff, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
18. January 1988 - June 1989, commander, 475th Air Base Wing, Yokota Air Base, Japan
19. June 1989 - June 1990, inspector general, Headquarters Pacific Air Force, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
20. July 1990 - July 1992, commander, 316th Air Division and 86th Fighter Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
21. July 1992 - July 1994, assistant chief of staff, operations and logistics, Allied Forces Central Europe, Brunssum, Netherlands
22. July 1994 - April 1996, commander, 13th Air Force, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
23. April 1996 - present, inspector general, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,800, including 320 combat hours
Aircraft flown: F-4, F-15 and F-16
Pilot wings awarded: December 1965
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 14 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 6, 1964
First Lieutenant Jun 6, 1966
Captain May 6, 1968
Major Mar 1, 1974
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 1, 1979
Colonel Aug 1, 1984
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1990
Major General Jul 1, 1993
Lieutenant General Apr 28, 1996

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios