Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Richard V. Reynolds:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retiring effective Aug. 1, 2005.
Lt. Gen. Richard V. Reynolds is Vice Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. The command conducts research, development, test and evaluation, and provides acquisition management and logistics support necessary to keep Air Force weapon systems ready for war.
General Reynolds was commissioned a second lieutenant at the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1971. He has served as a pilot training instructor, combat-ready bomber air crew commander and experimental test pilot. He commanded the 4952nd Test Squadron and has served as program director for several strategic and tactical aircraft acquisition programs, including the B-2 Spirit.
General Reynolds was the Air Force Program Executive Officer for Airlift and Trainers at the Pentagon, commanded the Air Force Flight Test Center at Edwards AFB, Calif., and, prior to his current position, was Commander of the Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB. He is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours in 60 types of aircraft.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1978 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1980 Distinguished graduate, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
1983 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 Master of Science degree in mechanical engineering, California State University at Fresno
1987 Distinguished graduate, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1987 Master of Arts degree in national security and strategic studies, College of Naval Warfare, Newport, R.I.
1989 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1994 U.S. Air Force Advanced Management Program, Whittemore School of Business and Economics, University of New Hampshire, Durham
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1971 - July 1972, undergraduate student pilot, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. July 1972 - November 1975, T-38 instructor and check pilot, 25th Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.
3. November 1975 - June 1979, B-52G aircraft commander, instructor pilot and flight examiner, 325th Bombardment Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
4. July 1979 - June 1980, student, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
5. June 1980 - July 1982, experimental test pilot, 6512th Test Squadron, and project pilot, B-1 Combined Test Force, Edwards AFB, Calif.
6. August 1982 - July 1983, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. July 1983 - July 1986, project test pilot and operations officer, B-1 Combined Test Force, Edwards AFB, Calif.
8. August 1986 - June 1987, student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
9. July 1987 - July 1989, Commander, 4952nd Test Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
10. July 1989 - December 1989, student, Program Management Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
11. December 1989 - August 1990, Director of Bomber and Tanker Programs, and Advanced Tactical Aircraft Programs, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
12. August 1990 - August 1992, Deputy Program Director, B-2 System Program Office, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
13. September 1992 - July 1994, Deputy Director, Long-Range Power Projection and Special Operations Forces Airlift and Training Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1994 - January 1996, Program Director, B-2 SPO, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
15. January 1996 - July 1998, Program Executive Officer, Airlift and Trainers, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. July 1998 - June 2001, Commander, Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards AFB, Calif.
17. June 2001 - December 2003, Commander, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
18. December 2003 - present, Vice Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: A-37, B-1, B-52, C-12, C-18, F-111, KC-135, NKC-135, T-38 and 51 others
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Fellow, Society of Experimental Test Pilots
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 9, 1971
First Lieutenant Dec. 9, 1972
Captain June 9, 1975
Major Nov. 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 1986
Colonel March 1, 1991
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 1996
Major General Jan. 1, 2000
Lieutenant General Aug. 1, 2001

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios