Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Robert F. "Bob" Raggio:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 2001.  
Lt. Gen. Robert "Bob" F. Raggio is commander, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. As ASC commander he leads the Air Force's center of excellence for development and acquisition of aerospace systems. He manages more than 56 major programs, executes an annual budget of more than $8 billion, and employs a work force of approximately 12,000 people located at Wright-Patterson and 35 locations worldwide. As the commander he provides operational support for approximately 22,000 people, including personnel from more than 100 operational units collocated on base.
The general entered the Air Force in 1966 as a distinguished graduate of the Montana State University Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He flew more than 150 combat rescue missions in the HH-43 helicopter from bases in Vietnam and Thailand. After graduating from the U.S. Naval Test Pilot School, he flew numerous test missions in the 4950th Test Wing and later returned to command the wing. He also has served in the Air Force Office of Legislative Liaison as primary Air Force focal point and interface between members of Congress and the Air Force on weapon system issues. He has directed the acquisition of several aircraft systems, including the F-22 Raptor air dominance fighter. As the program executive officer, his acquisition responsiblities were expanded to include the F-16, F-15, F-117, B-2 and B-1 programs.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of science degree in electrical engineering, Montana State University
1967 Master of science degree in industrial engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.
1971 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1974 U.S. Naval Test Pilot School, Patuxent Naval Air Station, Md.
1978 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1983 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1990 Program Management Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2001 Revolution in Business Practices, The Center for Executive Education, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1967 - May 1968, student, undergraduate pilot training, Craig Air Force Base, Ala.
2. May 1968 - May 1970, C-141 pilot, 30th Military Airlift Wing, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
3. May 1970 - October 1970, student, Helicopter Conversion Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
4. October 1970 - October 1971, HH-43B rescue helicopter pilot, Detachment 8, 43rd Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron, Bergstrom Air Force Base, Texas
5. October 1971 - December 1971, HH-43F rescue helicopter pilot, Detachment 6, 3rd Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Group, Bien Hoa Air Base, South Vietnam
6. December 1971 - November 1972, HH-43F rescue helicopter pilot, Detachment 5, 3rd Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Group, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
7. November 1972 - December 1974, HH-43B and UH-1N instructor pilot, Air Force Helicopter School, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
8. December 1974 - December 1975, student, U.S. Naval Test Pilot School, Patuxent River, Md.
9. December 1975 - June 1979, test pilot, 4950th Test Wing, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
10. June 1979 - July 1982, division chief, F-15 foreign military sales, F-15 System Program Office, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
11. July 1982 - July 1983, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1983 - June 1984, deputy chief, Aeronautical Systems Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Research, Development and Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1984 - July 1987, chief, Weapons Systems Division, Air Force Office of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1987 - August 1988, executive officer to the commander, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
15. August 1988 - May 1990, commander, 4950th Test Wing, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
16. May 1990 - January 1992, system program director, Systems Program Office, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
17. January 1992 - January 1996, system program director, aircraft system and F-22 system program offices, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
18. January 1996 - May 1998, program executive officer for fighter and bomber programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. June 1998 - present, commander, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command and test pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,200 in 24 types of aircraft
Aircraft flown: C-141, C-135, T-39, HH-43B/F, UH-1F/H/N and CH-3E
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Presidential Unit Citation
Vietnam Service Medal with three service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan 10, 1966
First Lieutenant Jul 10, 1967
Captain Jan 10, 1969
Major Jan 21, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel May 28, 1980
Colonel Oct 1, 1985
Brigadier General Feb 1, 1992
Major General Sep 28, 1994
Lieutenant General Jun 1, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios