Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Roger A. Brady:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Lt. Gen. Roger A. Brady is Deputy Chief of Staff, Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He serves as the senior Air Force officer responsible for comprehensive plans and policies covering all life cycles of military and civilian personnel management, which includes military and civilian end strength management, education and training, and compensation and resource allocation.
General Brady entered the Air Force in 1969 through the University of Oklahoma ROTC program. He has commanded a support group and flying training wing, and he was vice commander of an air logistics center. The general has served as a director of personnel, logistics, plans and programs, and operations at three major commands. His involvement in deployed operations includes service in Vietnam, deployment of NATO forces in support of Operation Desert Storm, securing coalition support for the stand-up of expeditionary wings during Operation Allied Force, and providing Total Force and Civil Reserve Air Fleet air mobility support to operations Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. Prior to his current position, General Brady was Director of Operations, Air Mobility Command.
General Brady is a command pilot with more than 3,000 hours in T-37, T-38, T-1, KC-135, C-21 and C-5.
EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of Arts degree in foreign services, University of Oklahoma
1969 Master of Arts degree in political science, Colorado State University
1974 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1982 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1994 Executive Program in Business Administration, Columbia University
1998 Harvard Ukrainian National Security Program, Harvard University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1969 - July 1970, student, Armed Forces Air Intelligence Training Center, Lowry AFB, Colo.
2. July 1970 - July 1971, air intelligence officer, 20th Tactical Air Support Squadron, Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam
3. July 1971 - June 1972, Chief, Target Processing Branch, 320th Bomb Wing, Mather AFB, Calif.
4. July 1972 - October 1973, student, undergraduate pilot training, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB, Okla.
5. November 1973 - March 1974, student, KC-135 Aircrew Training, Castle AFB, Calif.
6. April 1974 - April 1977, co-pilot, aircraft and flight commander, 301st Air Refueling Wing, Rickenbacker AFB, Ohio
7. May 1977 - August 1977, student, pilot instructor training, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas
8. September 1977 - August 1981, instructor pilot, flight commander and Chief, Standardization and Evaluation Division, 64th Flying Training Wing, Reese AFB, Texas
9. August 1981 - June 1982, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 1982 - June 1984, Chief, T-38 Standardization and Evaluation, Directorate of Operations, Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
11. July 1984 - July 1987, staff officer, Airlift Special Operations and Training Division, later, special assistant and executive officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Research, Development and Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1987 - June 1988, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1988 - June 1991, staff officer, Policies and Studies Branch, later, Chief, Long-Range Plans Branch, AIRSOUTH Arms Control Team, and later, Chief, Programs and Requirements Branch, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, Naples, Italy
14. July 1991 - May 1992, Commander, 3415th Support Group, Lowry AFB, Colo.
15. June 1992 - June 1993, Director of Personnel, Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
16. July 1993 - July 1995, Commander, 64th Flying Training Wing, Reese AFB, Texas
17. August 1995 - June 1997, Vice Commander, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah
18. July 1997 - June 1998, Director of Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
19. July 1998 - July 1999, Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany
20. July 1999 - October 2000, Director of Logistics, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
21. October 2000 - November 2003, Director of Operations, Headquarters AMC, Scott AFB, Ill.
22. November 2003 - June 2004, Special Assistant to the Chief of Staff for Force Development, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
23. June 2004 - present, Deputy Chief of Staff, Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 3,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, T-1, KC-135, C-21 and C-5
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1968
First Lieutenant Nov. 13, 1970
Captain May 13, 1972
Major April 22, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1985
Colonel Jan. 1, 1991
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 1995
Major General March 4, 1999
Lieutenant General June 3, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios