Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Ronald C. Marcotte:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired April 1, 2002.  
Lt. Gen. Ronald C. Marcotte is Vice Commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. The command is responsible for the bulk of the U.S. Air Force's strategic transportation assets and mission. From 12 major air installations in the United States and at nearly 100 other locations -- active duty, Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve worldwide, AMC provides rapid, flexible global reach for America. More than 141,500 people comprise the Total Force air mobility community, operating combat delivery and strategic airlift, air refueling, aeromedical and special mission aircraft in support of national interests.
A graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1969, the general is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours. He commanded the 2nd Bomb Wing and the 801st Wing (Provisional) during Operation Desert Storm, which generated more than 350 successful combat and combat support sorties involving B-52s, KC-135s and KC-10s. He also commanded the 509th Bomb Wing at Whiteman Air Force Base, where he was responsible for establishing the first and only B-2 Spirit wing. His staff experience includes positions as Chief of Strategic Air Command presentations; Director of Plans and Policy at U.S. Strategic Command; and as a division chief of manpower and personnel during a Joint Staff tour. The general also served as Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Requirements at Air Combat Command. Prior to assuming his current position, he was Commander of 8th Air Force, and Air Force Component Commander to U.S. Strategic Command.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree in engineering, U.S Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1976 Master's degree in operations research, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
1980 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1987 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1998 School of Advanced International Studies, Johns Hopkins University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1969 - July 1970, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. December 1970 - November 1973, T-37 instructor pilot, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
3. March 1974 - March 1975, battle staff weapons controller and instructor controller for tactical aircraft, Korat Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand, and Clark Air Base, Philippines
4. June 1975 - December 1976, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
5. January 1977 - November 1979, manpower staff officer, later, Chief, modeling research section, Air Force Management Engineering Agency, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
6. January 1980 - August 1980, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
7. August 1980 - December 1983, B-52H aircraft commander, assistant flight commander, flight commander, flight commander instructor pilot and operations officer, 644th Bombardment Squadron, K.I. Sawyer Air Force Base, Mich.
8. January 1984 - July 1985, Assistant Chief of Protocol, later, Chief of Command Presentations, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
9. July 1985 - July 1986, Commander, 524th Bombardment Squadron, Wurtsmith Air Force Base, Mich.
10. August 1986 - June 1987, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
11. June 1987 - August 1989, Chief, Manpower and Survey Evaluation Division, Manpower and Personnel Directorate, J-1, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1989 - July 1990, Deputy Commander for Operations, later, Vice Commander, 416th Bombardment Wing, Griffiss Air Force Base, N.Y.
13. July 1990 - February 1992, Commander, 2nd Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, La. (January 1991 - March 1991, Commander, 801st Bombardment Wing (Provisional), Moron Air Base, Spain)
14. February 1992 - March 1993, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Requirements, Headquarters Tactical Air Command (restructured to Air Combat Command, June 1, 1992), Langley Air Force Base, Va.
15. April 1993 - March 1996, Commander, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo.
16. March 1996 - August 1996, Director of Strategic Target Plans, J-52, and Deputy Director of Plans and Policy, J-5, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
17. August 1996 - August 1998, Director of Plans and Policy, J-5, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
18. August 1998 - January 2000, Commander, 8th Air Force, Barksdale Air Force Base, La., and Air Force Component Commander, U.S. Strategic Command
19. January 2000 - present, Vice Commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: B-1, B-2, B-52, C-17, C-21, EC-135, F-15C, F-15E, F-16, KC-10, KC-135, T-33, T-37, T-38, T-39 and U-2
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Southwest Asia Service Medal with service star
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 4, 1969
First Lieutenant Dec 4, 1970
Captain Jun 4, 1972
Major Sep 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Feb 1, 1984
Colonel Jun 1, 1988
Brigadier General Jul 1, 1993
Major General Sep 1, 1996
Lieutenant General Sep 1, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios