Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Ronald W. Iverson:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 1997.  
Lieutenant General Ronald W. Iverson is commander, 7th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces; deputy commander, U.S. Forces Korea; commander, Air Component Command; Republic of Korea and United States Combined Forces Command; commander, U.S. Air Forces Korea; and deputy commander in chief, United Nations Command, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea. As 7th Air Force commander and commander of U.S. Air Forces in Korea, he trains, equips and receives air forces for the commander in chief, U.S. Pacific Command. As commander of the ROK-US Air Component Command, he is responsible to the commander in chief, United Nations Command and Combined Forces Command for directing air component missions. As deputy commander in chief, United Nations Command, he assists the commander in chief in carrying out the conditions and terms of the Korean Armistice Agreement.
The general was commissioned as a distinguished graduate through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Idaho in March 1965. He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours in various fighter and light aircraft. The general is an F-4E graduate of the Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
EDUCATION
1965 Bachelor of science degree in agricultural economics, University of Idaho
1974 Squadron Officer School
1974 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1977 Industrial College of the Armed Forces
1985 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1994 National Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1965 - March 1966, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. March 1966 - November 1966, student, F-4C conversion training, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. November 1966 - October 1967, F-4C pilot, 433rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ubon Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. October 1967 - November 1970, F-4C pilot, 35th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan
5. November 1970 - November 1972, F-4D pilot, 417th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
6. November 1972 - August 1974, flight commander, 64th Fighter Weapons Squadron (Aggressors), Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
7. August 1974 - July 1975, staff officer, Headquarters 7th Air Force, Nakhon Phanom Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
8. July 1975 - May 1979, operations officer, 4477th Test Evaluation Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
9. May 1979 - April 1981, assistant director for senior officer management, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
10. April 1981 - November 1981, commander, 60th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
11. November 1981 - June 1982, assistant deputy commander for operations, 33rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
12. June 1982 - August 1984, chief, Project Checkmate and assistant deputy for joint and national security measures, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. August 1984 - July 1985, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1985 - March 1986, vice commander, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea
15. March 1986 - March 1988, 3rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Clark Air Base, Philippines
16. March 1988 - August 1990, vice commander, Air Force Military Personnel Center; deputy assistant deputy chief of staff, personnel for military personnel, Headquarters Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
17. August 1990 - September 1994, director of operations, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
18. September 1994 - present, deputy commander in chief, United Nations Command; deputy commander, U.S. Forces Korea; commander, Air Component Command; commander, 7th Air Force, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,100
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-4 series, F-15 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal Presidential Unit Citation with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V"
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster device and two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters National Defense Service Medal
Air Medal with 14 oak leaf clusters Vietnam Service Medal with four service stars
Joint Service Commendation Medal Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Feb 5, 1965
First Lieutenant Sep 1, 1966
Captain May 24, 1968
Major Aug 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1979
Colonel Oct 1, 1982
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1988
Major General Apr 1, 1991
Lieutenant General Oct 1, 1994

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios