Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Russell C. Davis:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Nov. 1, 2002.  
Lt. Gen. Russell C. Davis is Chief, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Va. As Chief, he serves as the senior uniformed National Guard officer responsible for formulating, developing and coordinating all policies, programs and plans affecting more than half a million Army and Air National Guard personnel. Appointed by the President, General Davis serves as the principal adviser to the Secretary and Chief of Staff of the Army, and the Secretary and Chief of Staff of the Air Force on all National Guard issues. As NGB chief, he serves as the Army's and Air Force's official channel of communication with the governors and adjutants general.
General Davis began his military career in the U.S. Air Force in 1958 as an aviation cadet. Following pilot training, he was assigned at Lincoln Air Force Base, Neb. He was released from active duty in April 1965, when he joined the Iowa Air National Guard in Des Moines. He has served in numerous command and staff positions, from squadron pilot to Director of Operations. General Davis commanded the 113th Tactical Fighter Wing prior to being appointed the Commanding General of the District of Columbia National Guard. The general was appointed Vice Chief of the NGB in December 1995.
EDUCATION
1963 Bachelor of arts degree in general education, University of Nebraska, Omaha
1969 Juris doctor degree in law, Drake University, Des Moines, Iowa
1973 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1979 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1989 National and International Security Management Course, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1958 - March 1960, undergraduate pilot training, Graham Air Base, Fla., and Vance AFB, Okla.
2. March 1960 - October 1960, strategic bombardment pilot, 4347th Combat Crew Training Wing, McConnell AFB, Kan.
3. October 1960 - April 1965, bomber pilot, 344th Bomber Squadron, Lincoln AFB, Neb.
4. April 1965 - September 1968, pilot, 124th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Iowa ANG, Des Moines
5. September 1968 - September 1970, flight commander, 124th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Iowa National Guard, Des Moines
6. September 1970 - June 1977, air operations officer, 132nd Tactical Fighter Group, Iowa ANG, Des Moines
7. June 1977 - October 1978, officer in charge, Command Post, 132nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Iowa ANG, Des Moines
8. October 1978 - June 1979, Deputy Commander of Operations, Headquarters Iowa ANG, Des Moines
9. June 1979 - February 1980, Deputy Chief, Manpower and Personnel, Air National Guard Support Center, Andrews AFB, Md.
10. March 1980 - January 1982, Executive to the Chief, National Guard Bureau, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. February 1982 - July 1990, Wing Commander, 113th Tactical Fighter Wing, District of Columbia ANG, Andrews AFB, Md.
12. July 1990 - December 1991, Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
13. December 1991 - December 1995, Commanding General, District of Columbia National Guard, Washington, D.C.
14. December 1995 - August 1998, Vice Chief, NGB, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. August 1998 - present, Chief, NGB, Arlington, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,700
Aircraft flown: B-47, T-33, F-89, F-84, F-100, A-7, F-4 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
Army Good Conduct Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with nine oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with hourglass device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
University scholar, Tuskegee University, 1956-1958
Jury Award, Drake University Law School, 1969
NAACP Roy Wilkins Achievement Award, 1984
Air Force Association Service Award, Air Force Association Headquarters, 1985
Tuskegee Airmen Achievement Award, 1985
Tuskegee Airmen Achievement and Service Award, 1987
Ira Eaker Fellow, Tony Anthony Chapter, AFA, 1988
Howard Kacy Flying Safety Award, District of Columbia ANG, 1990
Former member, Drake University Board of Trustees
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Mar 18, 1960
First Lieutenant Mar 18, 1963
Captain Mar 18, 1965
Major Mar 19, 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 13, 1973
Colonel Jan 26, 1979
Brigadier General Dec 16, 1982
Major General Aug 3, 1990
Lieutenant General Sep 1, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios