Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Stanley M. Umstead Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1981.   Died Feb. 21, 2005.
Lieutenant General Stanley M. Umstead Jr. is commander of Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. He directs the Air Force professional military education program, Air Force Reserve Officers' Training Corps program and graduate-level programs for continuing education of Air Force personnel at military and civilian institutions.
General Umstead was born in Fort Totten, N.Y., in 1928. Following graduation from high school at Manlius, N.Y., he spent a year at Virginia Military Institute before entering the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, N.Y. In June 1951 he graduated from the academy and was commissioned a second lieutenant in the U.S. Air Force. He completed pilot training and received his wings at Reese Air Force Base, Texas, in August 1952.
His first assignment was with the 172nd Fighter-Interceptor Squadron at Selfridge Air Force Base, Mich., where he flew F-51s. From June 1953 to April 1956, he was assigned to Wheelus Air Base, Libya, and flew F-86s with the 431st Fighter-Interceptor Squadron. After returning to the United States, he served as flight commander and operations officer with the 539th Fighter-Interceptor Squadron at McGuire Air Force Base, N.J. In late 1958 he took part in the initial flight testing of the F-106 interceptor at Edwards Air Force Base, Calif. From 1959 to 1960, he was active in the F-106 operational test program at McGuire Air Force Base.
In July 1960 General Umstead transferred to Headquarters Air Defense Command, Ent Air Force Base, Colo., where he served first as aide-de-camp to the vice commander and later to the commander. He attended the command and staff course at the Naval War College, Newport, R.I., in July 1962.
After graduation in August 1963, he was assigned to Itazuke Air Base, Japan, as operations officer of the 68th Fighter-Interceptor Squadron. General Umstead joined the Pacific Air Forces Standardization/Evaluation Group at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, in July 1964 as chief of the Defense Branch. Later he became chief of the Tactical Division. During this assignment General Umstead flew 52 combat missions in the F-102 while serving temporary duty in the Republic of Vietnam.
While a student at the Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C., he earned a master's degree in business administration from The George Washington University. He was assigned in August 1968 to Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans and Operations, as chief of the Weapons Control Branch, Aerospace Defense Division. Later he became executive officer to the director of operations.
He next was assigned to Korat Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand, from April 1971 to August 1972, where he served first as deputy commander for operations and then commander of the 388th Tactical Fighter Wing. During this tour he flew 160 combat missions in the F-4E Phantom.
In August 1972 he assumed command of the 78th Flying Training Wing at Webb Air Force Base, Texas. In September 1973 he joined Headquarters Air Training Command at Randolph Air Force Base, Texas, as inspector general, and in February 1974 he became chief of staff. He served as commandant of the Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., from June 1975 to September 1977. He next became deputy assistant secretary of defense, military personnel policy, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
General Umstead assumed his present position July 1, 1979.
He is a command pilot with more than 4,900 hours flying time. His military decorations and awards include the Defense Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with 13 oak leaf clusters and Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters.
He was promoted to lieutenant general July 1, 1979, with date of rank June 30, 1979.
General Umstead's hometown is Dayton, Ohio.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios