Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Stephen B. Plummer:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired May 1, 2003.  
Lt. Gen. Stephen B. Plummer is Principal Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C. He also serves as the military director, U.S. Air Force Scientific Advisory Board.
General Plummer entered the Air Force in 1969 as a distinguished graduate of Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base. He has commanded a fighter squadron, two fighter wings, a joint task force, and served as Deputy Director for Operations, Current Readiness and Capabilities, J-3, Joint Chiefs of Staff. During Operation Desert Storm, General Plummer was Vice Commander of the 4th Tactical Fighter Wing (Provisional) and flew combat sorties over Iraq and Kuwait in the F-16A.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of science degree in English, Arkansas State University
1979 Master's degree in public administration, University of Northern Colorado
1988 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1997 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1969 - June 1969, student, Officer Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. July 1969 - September 1969, Munitions Supply Officers Course, Lowry AFB, Colo.
3. October 1969 - October 1971, munitions supply officer, Detachment 1, 36th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kleine Brogel, Belgium
4. October 1971 - August 1973, student, pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz., and MacDill AFB, Fla.
5. September 1973 - July 1974, F-4D/E pilot, 13th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Udorn Royal Thai AFB, Thailand
6. July 1974 - March 1977, F-4D instructor pilot, 494th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
7. March 1977 - June 1980, F-4C instructor pilot, 426th and 310th tactical fighter training squadrons, Luke AFB, Ariz.
8. July 1980 - August 1982, F-16A/B instructor pilot and deputy chief of academics, 388th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
9. August 1982 - July 1987, Chief, maintenance training, 58th Tactical Training Wing; later, operations officer, 58th Tactical Training Squadron and 311th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron; later, Commander, 312th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron; later, Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, 58th Tactical Training Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
10. July 1987 - June 1988, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. July 1988 - June 1990, Deputy Chief, Saudi Division, later, Chief, Asia Division, Directorate of International Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Programs and Resources, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1990 - July 1991, Vice Commander, 347th Tactical Fighter Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
13. December 1990 - April 1991, Vice Commander, 4th Tactical Fighter Wing (Provisional), Saudi Arabia
14. August 1991 - November 1992, Commander, 31st Fighter Wing, Homestead AFB, Fla.
15. December 1992 - May 1993, Deputy Inspector General, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
16. June 1993 - April 1994, Commander, 58th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
17. April 1994 - April 1995, Commander, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
18. May 1995 - May 1996, Deputy Director for Operations, Current Readiness and Capabilities, Operations Directorate, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. May 1997 - March 1998, Director, Joint Theater Air and Missile Defense Organization, Force Structure, Resources and Assessment Directorate, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
20. April 1998 - April 1999, Commander, Joint Task Force - Southwest Asia, U.S. Central Command, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, and commander, 9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force Southwest Asia
21. April 1999 - January 2000, Director of Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
22. January 2000 - present, Principal Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, and Military Director, U.S. Air Force Scientific Advisory Board, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 3,400
Aircraft flown: F-4, F-16 and C-21
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two service stars
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 30, 1969
First Lieutenant Jan 1, 1971
Captain Jun 30, 1972
Major Jan 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1984
Colonel Aug 1, 1989
Brigadier General Aug 6, 1993
Major General Oct 1, 1996
Lieutenant General May 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios