Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Stephen G. Wood:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Lt. Gen. Stephen G. Wood is Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Wood develops, integrates, evaluates and analyzes the U.S. Air Force Future Years Defense Program that exceeds $682 billion, and the Air Force Long-Range Plan to support national security objectives and military strategy. The general is responsible to the Secretary of the Air Force and the Chief of Staff.
General Wood was commissioned in the Air Force in 1974 upon graduation from the Air Force ROTC program at the University of Washington, Seattle. He has served in various operational and staff assignments including duty as an F-4D pilot, AT-38 instructor pilot, F-16 weapons instructor and squadron operations officer. He has commanded two fighter squadrons, an operations group, a fighter wing and, most recently, the Air Warfare Center at Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
General Wood is a command pilot with more than 3,400 flying hours in the F-4, T-33, AT-38 and F-16, including 49 combat missions during Operation Desert Storm.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor's degree in history, University of Washington, Seattle
1981 Master's degree in international relations, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1986 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 National War College, Washington, D.C.
1994 Master's degree in national security policy, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1975 - April 1976, student, undergraduate pilot training, Craig AFB, Ala.
2. April 1976 - August 1977, student and F-4 pilot, MacDill AFB, Fla.
3. August 1977 - April 1979, F-4D pilot, 91st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
4. April 1979 - June 1982, AT-38 instructor pilot, 435th and 436th tactical fighter squadrons, Holloman AFB, N.M.
5. June 1982 - June 1985, F-16 instructor and weapons officer, 17th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
6. July 1985 - June 1986, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1986 - September 1989, F-16 weapons officer and executive officer to the director of operations, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
8. September 1989 - July 1990, F-16 instructor pilot and assistant operations officer, 496th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hahn Air Base, West Germany
9. July 1990 - October 1991, F-16 operations officer and Commander, 10th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hahn AB, Germany
10. October 1991 - August 1993, F-16 Squadron Commander, 389th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
11. August 1993 - June 1994, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1994 - July 1996, Chief, Joint Training Teams, Headquarters U.S. Atlantic Command, Norfolk, Va.
13. July 1996 - June 1997, Commander, 8th Operations Group, Kunsan AB, South Korea
14. June 1997 - November 1998, Chief, House Liaison Office, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. November 1998 - May 2000, Commander, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan
16. May 2000 - June 2002, Deputy Director of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. June 2002 - October 2004, Commander, Air Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
18. October 2004 - present, Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,400, including 183 combat hours
Aircraft flown: F-4, T-33, AT-38 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 28, 1975
First Lieutenant Dec. 4, 1976
Captain Dec. 4, 1978
Major May 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 1990
Colonel Feb. 1, 1994
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2000
Major General Sept. 1, 2003
Lieutenant General Oct. 18, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios