Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Thomas B. Goslin Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 2005.  
Lt. Gen. Thomas B. Goslin Jr. is Deputy Commander, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. The command has responsibility for all U.S. Air Force and Navy strategic nuclear forces supporting the national security objective of strategic deterrence.
General Goslin was commissioned through Officer Training School in 1970. He has served as Commander of the Space Warfare Center, Schriever Air Force Base, Colo.; as Director of Operations for U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.; as the Air Force's Deputy Programmer at the Pentagon; and as Wing Commander, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo. General Goslin has commanded the 351st Combat Support Group and 5th Operations Group, and has been assigned to the 5th Bomb Wing as Vice Commander. His operational experience includes bombers, the B-2 and B-52; fighters, the A-7 and F-117; tankers; and combat time in Southeast Asia as a forward air controller.
General Goslin's staff experience covers assignments in intelligence, plans and classified programs with the Air Staff, and an acquisition tour in the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force. Other assignments included a political-military tour as Chief of Nuclear Policy at Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe and duties as an Executive Officer to the Air Force Vice Chief of Staff. General Goslin is a command pilot with more than 4,300 flying hours, including 635 combat hours.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of Arts degree in political science, Louisiana State University, New Orleans
1974 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1975 Master of Arts degree in guidance and counseling, Louisiana Tech University, Ruston
1975 Air Command and Staff College
1980 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1981 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1988 Canadian National Defense College, Kingston, Ontario
1995 Advanced Management Program, Fuqua School of Business, Duke University, Durham, N.C.
1996 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course
2000 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, Harvard University
2001 National Security Leadership Course, Syracuse University and Johns Hopkins University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1971 - May 1972, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. May 1972 - February 1973, O-2A forward air controller, Tan Son Nhut Air Base, South Vietnam
3. March 1973 - June 1976, KC-135 pilot and instructor pilot, 71st Air Refueling Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
4. June 1976 - June 1977, Air Staff Training Program officer, intelligence threat assessment, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
5. June 1977 - June 1980, B-52G pilot, instructor pilot and flight commander, 62nd Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
6. June 1980 - December 1980, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
7. January 1981 - February 1984, air operations officer, Directorate of Plans, Strategic Forces Division and the Air Staff's Special Projects Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. February 1984 - March 1984, AT-38 fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
9. March 1984 - October 1984, A-7 pilot, 162nd Tactical Fighter Group, Air National Guard, Tucson, Ariz.
10. November 1984 - July 1987, F-117 pilot and assistant deputy commander for operations, later, assistant deputy commander for maintenance, 4450th Tactical Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
11. July 1987 - July 1988, student, Canadian National Defense College, Kingston, Ontario
12. August 1988 - August 1989, Commander, 351st Combat Support Group, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
13. August 1989 - May 1991, Chief of Nuclear Policy for the Supreme Allied Commander, SHAPE, Mons, Belgium
14. May 1991 - July 1992, Commander and B-52H instructor pilot, 5th Operations Group, Minot AFB, N.D.
15. July 1992 - July 1993, Vice Commander and B-52H instructor pilot, 5th Bomb Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.
16. July 1993 - July 1994, Division Chief, B-2, B-1, Intercontinental Ballistic Missile and Nuclear Weapons, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. July 1994 - July 1995, executive officer to the Air Force Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. July 1995 - March 1996, Assistant Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
19. March 1996 - June 1998, Commander, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
20. June 1998 - June 1999, Deputy Director of Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. June 1999 - July 2001, Director of Operations, Headquarters U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
22. August 2001 - April 2002, Commander, Space Warfare Center, Schriever AFB, Colo.
23. April 2002 - present, Deputy Commander, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,300, including 635 combat hours
Aircraft flown: O-2A, KC-135A, B-52G/H, T/AT-38A/B, A-7D, F-117A and B-2A
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 11, 1970
First Lieutenant June 11, 1972
Captain Dec. 11, 1973
Major Sept. 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 1982
Colonel May 1, 1988
Brigadier General June 1, 1996
Major General July 1, 1999
Lieutenant General April 18, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios