Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Thomas R. Case:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 2002.  
Lt. Gen. Thomas R. Case is Deputy Commander in Chief and Chief of Staff, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii.
The general entered the Air Force in 1969 through the U.S. Air Force Academy, and earned his pilot wings in June 1970. He has served as a forward air controller, air liaison officer, instructor pilot, squadron operations commander, squadron commander, executive officer, vice wing commander, wing commander, inspector general for a major command, and director of operations for a unified combatant command. He is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours, including more than 900 combat hours in the F-100, O-2A, F-4, F-16 and F-15E. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the commander of Alaskan Command, 11th Air Force and the Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command Region.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor's degree in geography, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1973 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1975 Master's degree in systems management, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
1979 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1987 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1969 - June 1970, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. September 1970 - June 1971, student, F-100 combat crew training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. June 1971 - September 1971, forward air controller, 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron, Bien Hoa AB, South Vietnam
4. September 1971 - August 1972, forward air controller, 21st Tactical Air Support Squadron, Tan Son Nhut AB, South Vietnam
5. August 1972 - October 1976, forward air controller and air liaison officer, 22nd Tactical Air Support Squadron, Wheeler AFB and Schofield Barracks, Hawaii
6. October 1976 - March 1977, student, operational training course, Homestead AFB, Fla.
7. July 1977 - June 1978, F-4D pilot, 49th Tactical Fighter Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
8. July 1978 - August 1979, student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
9. August 1979 - March 1981, F-4E pilot, 50th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hahn AB, West Germany
10. May 1981 - August 1982, F-16 instructor pilot, F-16 Top Officer Program, 50th Tactical Fighter Wing, MacDill AFB, Fla.
11. August 1982 - October 1984, operations officer, then commander, 496th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hahn AB, West Germany
12. October 1984 - June 1986, action officer, Tactical Weapons Division, Directorate of Operational Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Research, Development and Acquisition, later, executive officer for the Director of Operational Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1986 - September 1988, Air Force Chief of Staff Chair, National War College faculty, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. September 1988 - July 1990, Vice Commander, 363rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
15. July 1990 - June 1992, Commander, 51st Wing, Osan AB, South Korea
16. June 1992 - July 1993, Inspector General, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
17. July 1993 - March 1995, Commander, 3rd Wing, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
18. April 1995 - December 1996, Director of Modeling, Simulation and Analysis, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. January 1997 - February 1997, Director of Command and Control, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. February 1997 - August 1997, Director of Operations, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
21. August 1997 - October 1998, Deputy Commander in Chief and Chief of Staff, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
22. October 1998 - September 2000, Commander, Alaskan Command, 11th Air Force and Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command Region, with headquarters at Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
23. September 2000 - present, Deputy Commander in Chief and Chief of Staff, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: F-100, O-2A, F-4, F-16 and F-15E
BADGES
Parachutist Badge
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 10 oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 4, 1969
First Lieutenant Dec 4, 1970
Captain Jun 4, 1972
Major Sep 1, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1982
Colonel Dec 1, 1986
Brigadier General Jun 1, 1993
Major General Jun 1, 1996
Lieutenant General Feb 5, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios