Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Thomas W. Morgan:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired May 1, 1978.   Died Jan. 22, 1999.
Lt. Gen. Thomas W. Morgan is commander of the Space and Missile Systems Organization of the Air Force Systems Command at Los Angeles Air Force Station, Calif.
General Morgan was born in DeRidder, La., in 1922, and graduated from Flomaton High School, Flomaton, Ala., in June 1939. He graduated from Alabama Polytechnic Institute (now Auburn University), Auburn, Ala., in 1942, with a bachelor of science degree in aeronautical engineering. He completed the Reserve Officers Training Corps program at Alabama Polytechnic Institute and was commissioned a second lieutenant in the U.S. Army Air Corps at completion of a cadet program at Yale University in July 1943.
He entered active duty as assistant engineering officer of the 446th Fighter Squadron at Salinas, Calif. In April 1944 he was assigned as production line maintenance officer and later maintenance control officer with the 441st Army Air Forces Base Unit, Van Nuys, Calif. In November 1945 he was transferred to Guam, where he served as an aircraft maintenance officer, commander of the 87th Airdrome Squadron, and administrative assistant to the commanding general of the Guam Air Materiel Area.
General Morgan entered pilot training in February 1948 and upon completion of advanced pilot training in February 1949 was assigned to the 3804th Maintenance Squadron, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., as deputy commander and later as commander. From June 1950 to August 1952, under the Air Force Institute of Technology Program, he did graduate work in guided missiles at the University of Michigan and received a master of science degree in aerospace engineering.
From October 1952 to November 1955 he was stationed at Holloman Air Force Base, N.M., where his duties were with the missile testing group at the Holloman Air Development Center, and as chief of the Range Instrumentation Development Branch, White Sands Missile Range. He next was transferred to Patrick Air Force Base, Fla., and served with the Air Research and Development Command as X-17 project officer; and with the 6555th Aerospace Test Wing as Chief of the Thor Launch Division for four years, as deputy commander for space for two years and in 1963, as vice commander of the wing. During this period he attended the Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
He was assigned to the Space Systems Division at Los Angeles, Calif., from July 1963 to September 1967, where he was director of engineering for the Titan III Program and director of operations for the Manned orbiting Laboratory Program.
General Morgan assumed the position of manager of the Apollo Applications Program Office at the NASA John F. Kennedy Space Center, Fla., in September 1967. The office was redesignated the Apollo/Skylab Programs Office in May 1970. In this position, he was responsible for the Space Center's plans to meet Apollo and Skylab program requirements and was the primary point of interface for these program functions with other NASA Manned Space Flight Centers and the Office of Manned Space Flight, NASA Headquarters.
In July 1971 General Morgan assumed duties as vice commander of the Space and Missile Systems Organization at Los Angeles, Calif. He became the ninth commander of the Air Force Special Weapons Center, AFSC, at Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M., in November 1972. He served in this position until becoming commander, Space and Missile Systems organization in August 1975.
His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, and the Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon. He also wears the Missileman Badge.
General Morgan's hometown is Flomaton, Ala.
He was promoted to the grade of lieutenant general effective Sept. 1, 1975, with date of rank Aug. 28, 1975.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios