Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Timothy A. Kinnan:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 2004.  
Lt. Gen. Timothy A. Kinnan is U.S. Military Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization Military Committee, NATO Headquarters, Brussels, Belgium. He represents the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff in deliberations and actions of the military committee, NATO's highest military authority. He works with military representatives of NATO and Partnership for Peace member nations to develop policy recommendations for the political authorities of the alliance.
General Kinnan was born in Tacoma, Wash. He entered the Air Force in June 1970 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours, primarily in the F-4, F-15 and F-16. As Commander of the 401st Fighter Wing in Aviano, Italy, he led the beddown and support of joint and combined airpower in NATO's Deny Flight Operation over Bosnia and Herzegovina. As Commander of the 347th Wing, he was responsible for the first operational deployment to Southwest Asia under the Air Force's aerospace expeditionary force concept. Other commands include an F-15 squadron, the Air War College and Air Force Doctrine Center.
Prior to assuming his current position, General Kinnan served as Vice Director for Strategic Plans and Policy with the Joint Staff in Washington, D.C., supporting the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff in developing military strategy and policy within the interagency process in Washington.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of Science degree in astronautical and aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1971 Master of Science degree in astronautical and aeronautical engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.
1974 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1976 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1981 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1990 Distinguished graduate, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1995 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course
1997 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1970 - January 1971, student, Air Force Institute of Technology Civilian Institutions Program, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.
2. February 1971 - February 1972, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
3. February 1972 - November 1972, student, F-4 Combat Crew Training, George AFB, Calif.
4. December 1972 - August 1976, F-4D pilot, 78th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Woodbridge, England, and flight examiner, 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
5. August 1976 - July 1978, weapons and tactics officer, 3rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Clark Air Base, Philippines
6. July 1978 - January 1981, fighter weapons instructor, flight commander, later and assistant operations officer, 414th Fighter Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. January 1981 - June 1981, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. June 1981 - June 1983, Air Staff action officer, Directorate of Programs and Evaluation, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1983 - April 1984, executive officer to the Vice Commander, Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
10. April 1984 - February 1985, operations officer, 94th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
11. February 1985 - February 1987, Commander, 318th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, McChord AFB, Wash.
12. February 1987 - July 1989, Director of Operations, 475th Weapons Evaluation Group, and Deputy Commander for Operations, 325th Tactical Training Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
13. July 1989 - June 1990, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1990 - June 1992, Executive Officer to the Chief of Staff, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
15. June 1992 - August 1993, Commander, 401st Fighter Wing, Aviano Air Base, Italy
16. August 1993 - August 1994, Military Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. August 1994 - April 1996, Commander, 347th Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
18. April 1996 - August 1997, Deputy Commander, Headquarters 5th Allied Tactical Air Force, NATO, Vicenza, Italy
19. August 1997 - September 1998, Commandant, Air War College, and Vice Commander, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
20. September 1998 - December 1999, Commander, Air Force Doctrine Center, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
21. January 2000 - June 2001, Vice Director for Strategic Plans and Policy, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
22. July 2001 - present, U.S. Military Representative to the NATO Military Committee, NATO Headquarters, Brussels, Belgium
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 3,000
Aircraft flown: F-4, F-15 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 3, 1970
First Lieutenant Dec. 3, 1971
Captain Dec. 3, 1973
Major Sept. 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 1982
Colonel April 1, 1988
Brigadier General July 15, 1994
Major General Oct. 1, 1996
Lieutenant General Sept. 1, 2001

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios