Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Walter S. Hogle Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 2001.  
Lt. Gen. Walter S. Hogle Jr. is commander, 15th Air Force, Travis Air Force Base, Calif. The command is responsible for approximately 50 percent of the Air Force's air mobility assets and mission. The 15th Air Force provides rapid and flexible global reach for America from six major Air Force bases in the United States and several other locations throughout the Pacific -- active duty, Reserve and Air National Guard. More than 70,000 people operate and support airlift, tanker and aeromedical aircraft as part of 15th Air Force.
The general earned a baccalaureate degree from Hartwick College and holds a master's degree in counseling from Troy State University. He was commissioned through Officer Training School at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, in 1967, and completed pilot training in 1968. The general is a command pilot and has flown the C-5, C-9, C-17, C-21, HC-130, C-141, HH-3, HH-43 and KC-135 aircraft. He also has held numerous staff positions and commanded four wings.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of arts in psychology, Hartwick College, Oneonta, N.Y.
1970 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1975 Master's degree in counseling, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.
1980 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1986 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1967 - February 1968, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
2. February 1968 - October 1970, KC-135 pilot, 922nd Air Refueling Squadron, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
3. October 1970 - January 1971, student, helicopter training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
4. January 1971 - July 1972, HH-43 helicopter pilot, Detachment 8, 44th Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron, Myrtle Beach Air Force Base, S.C.
5. July 1972 - March 1973, HH-43 helicopter pilot, Detachment 14, 3rd Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Group, Tan Son Nhut Air Base, South Vietnam
6. March 1973 - June 1976, faculty member, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. June 1976 - July 1979, HH-3 helicopter pilot and assistant operations officer, 71st Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska
8. August 1979 - January 1980, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. January 1980 - August 1982, chief, Legislative and Incentive Pays Branch, Entitlements Division, Directorate of Personnel Plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. September 1982 - January 1985, commander and HH-3 pilot, 1551st Flying Training Squadron, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
11. January 1985 - July 1985, deputy commander for operations, 1550th Combat Crew Training Wing, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
12. August 1985 - June 1986, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1986 - September 1988, deputy director and director of programming and policy, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
14. September 1988 - June 1990, vice commander and commander, 375th Military Airlift Wing, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
15. June 1990 - October 1992, commander, 443rd Airlift Wing, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
16. October 1992 - November 1992, commander, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
17. November 1992 - June 1994, director of public affairs, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. June 1994 - August 1995, commander, 437th Airlift Wing, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
19. August 1995 - August 1998, director of plans, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
20. August 1998 - January 2000, vice commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
21. January 2000 - present, commander, 15th Air Force, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500, including more than 125 combat missions in Southeast Asia
Aircraft flown: C-5, C-9, C-17, C-21, HC-130, C-141, HH-3, HH-43 and KC-135
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Southwest Asia Service Medal with service star
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan 4, 1967
First Lieutenant Jul 4, 1968
Captain Jan 4, 1970
Major Sep 1, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1982
Colonel Dec 1, 1985
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1992
Major General Aug 1, 1995
Lieutenant General Aug 1, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios