Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General Warren D. Johnson:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired April 1, 1977.  
Lieutenant General Warren D. Johnson is director, Defense Nuclear Agency, Washington, D.C.
General Johnson was born in 1922, in Blackwell, Okla. He graduated from Classen High School in Oklahoma City in 1937, and attended Oklahoma City University. He entered military service in April 1942 and graduated from officer candidate school with a commission as second lieutenant in November 1942.
His first assignment was with the 9th Armored Division, Fort Riley, Kan. In November 1943 he began flying school at Jackson, Tenn., and completed advanced training and B-17 transition training in 1944. After tours of duty as aide-de-camp to the commanding general at Barksdale Field, La., and Brooks and Biggs fields, Texas, he was sent to Tokyo, Japan, where he served, from December 1946 until June 1949, as a personnel officer in the Pacific Air Command and the Far East Air Forces.
Next assigned as a B-36 crewmember with the 11th Bombardment Wing, Carswell Air Force Base, Texas, he began his long association with Strategic Air Command. From December 1950 to August 1954, he served as a personnel officer at SAC headquarters, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. At Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark., from May 1955 to July 1959, he served as a B-47 aircraft commander, chief of plans, and director of operations for the 70th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing; and director of operations, 825th Air Division.
In July 1959, he assumed command of the 340th Bombardment Squadron, Blytheville Air Force Base, Ark., and in June 1960 became deputy commander for operations, 97th Bombardment Wing.
General Johnson was assigned as chief of transportation, Headquarters, Sixteenth Air Force, Torrejon Air Base, Spain, from August 1961 to January 1962, when he became commander of the SAC base at Sidi Slimane, Morocco.
After returning to the United States in August 1963, he became deputy director, Headquarters Eighth Air Force at Westover Air Force Base, Mass. In 1966, he became vice commander and then commander of the 380th Strategic Aerospace Wing, SAC, at Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
In July 1967 General Johnson assumed command of the 57th Air Division at Westover Air Force Base, Mass., with responsibility for four SAC wings. In August 1968, he became director of personnel resources and distribution, U.S. Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas.
In September 1969, he assumed the dual assignment of commander, U.S. Forces, Azores, and commander, 1605th Air Base Wing, Lajes Field, Azores.
In June 1971 General Johnson became deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, and later chief of staff.
He joined Defense Nuclear Agency in May 1973 as deputy director, operations and administration, and in October 1973 was appointed as the director. General Johnson also serves as a member of the Aerospace Safety Advisory Panel to the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters, Joint Service Commendation Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon and the Portuguese Meritorious Medal. He is quadruple rated as pilot, navigator, bombardier and radar operator, and has more than 5,000 hours flying time.
General Johnson grew up in Oklahoma City, Okla., but now maintains his legal residence in Jackson, Tenn.
He was promoted to the grade of lieutenant general effective Oct. 1, 1973, with date of rank Oct. 1, 1973.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios