Military Bios
Contact

Lieutenant General William P. Hallin:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Nov. 1, 1998.  
Lieutenant General William P. Hallin is deputy chief of staff for installations and logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is the senior Air Staff logistician and is responsible to the chief of staff for management and integration of Air Force civil engineering and services and for improving supply, transportation and equipment maintenance policy, preparing budget estimates reflecting enhancements to both productivity and combat readiness, and measuring the logistics performance of subordinate commands against Air Force standards.
The general earned a bachelor of arts degree in economics from Trinity College, a master's degree in logistics management with distinction from the Air Force Institute of Technology, and is a graduate of the senior executive program at Harvard University.
He was commissioned in February 1964 and has served all over the world including tours in Texas, Nebraska, South Vietnam, West Germany, Washington, D.C., Ohio and Georgia. In 1984 he served his first tour at Robins Air Force Base as director of materiel management. He returned to assume command of the center from July 1992 until June 1995. From June 1995 to October 1996 he was deputy director for materiel management at the Defense Logistics Agency.
EDUCATION
1963 Bachelor of arts degree in economics, Trinity College, Conn.
1968 Master's degree in logistics management, with distinction, Air Force Institute of Technology
1974 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1979 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1988 Senior Executive Program, Harvard University, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1963 - February 1964, student, Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. February 1964 - May 1964, student officer, Supply Officer Course, Amarillo Air Force Base, Texas
3. May 1964 - December 1965, materiel control officer, 340th Bombardment Wing, Bergstrom Air Force Base, Texas
4. December 1965 - August 1967, supply officer, supply operations branch, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
5. August 1967 - October 1968, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
6. October 1968 - October 1969, assistant base deputy commander of materiel, 377th Combat Support Group, Tan Son Nhut Air Base, South Vietnam
7. November 1969 - June 1973, chief, resource management branch, and chief, system support division, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Lindsey Air Station, West Germany
8. July 1973 - June 1974, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. July 1974 - July 1978, supply management staff officer, chief, replenishment spares program; chief, supply program, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1978 - June 1979, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1979 - October 1981, chief, item management division; chief, resources management division; San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
12. October 1981 - April 1984, deputy director and director, materiel requirements and financial resource management, and assistant deputy chief of staff, materiel management, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
13. April 1984 - July 1986, director, materiel management, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
14. August 1986 - July 1987, Air Force Competition Advocate General, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1987 - July 1989, deputy director, plans, concepts and analysis, Washington, D.C.
16. July 1989 - June 1992, commander, Air Force Logistics Operations Center, and deputy chief of staff, materiel management, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
17. July 1992 - July 1995, commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
18. July 1995 - October 1996, deputy director for materiel management, Defense Logistics Agency, Cameron Station, Va.
19. October 1996 - present, deputy chief of staff for installations and logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Vietnam Service Medal with four bronze service stars
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with one silver and one bronze oak leaf cluster
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Feb 4, 1964
First Lieutenant Aug 4, 1965
Captain Aug 4, 1967
Major Jan 1, 1972
Lieutenant Colonel Apr 1, 1976
Colonel Feb 1, 1980
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1986
Major General May 1, 1990
Lieutenant General Oct 28, 1996

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios