Military Bios
Contact

Major General Andrew J. Pelak Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 2000.  
Major General Andrew J. Pelak Jr. is commander, 2nd Air Force, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. He oversees operational aspects of basic, technical and foreign officer training in the Air Education and Training Command. His command includes training wings at Keesler and at Sheppard, Lackland and Goodfellow Air Force bases in Texas; a training group at Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif., and a network of field training units around the world.
The general entered the Air Force through Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, in May 1969. For the majority of his career, he has served in the personnel management arena. His diversified background also includes experience in executive support, plans and programming, and transportation management. Key jobs include tours as executive officer to the commander, 21st Air Force; executive officer to the commander in chief, U.S. Transportation Command; commander, Military Airlift Command; J-5 vice director, U.S. Transportation Command; assistant for senior officer management, and deputy chief of staff for personnel, Military Airlift Command; chief, General Officer Group, and director of military personnel policy, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He commanded two squadrons and the 81st Training Wing at Keesler.
EDUCATION
1964 East Orange High School, East Orange, N.J.
1968 Bachelor of arts degree in history, Lafayette College, Easton, Pa.
1972 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1978 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1980 Master's degree in human resource management, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, Mich.
1981 Master of arts degree, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
1987 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1969 - May 1969, student, Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. May 1969 - October 1969, student, pilot training, Laredo Air Force Base, Texas
3. October 1969 - March 1971, administrative management officer; deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
4. March 1971 - February 1973, assistant executive officer to the deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
5. February 1973 - March 1974, headquarters squadron commander, 56th Combat Support Group, Nakhon Phanom Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
6. March 1974 - May 1974, executive support officer, 21st Air Force, Military Airlift Command, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
7. May 1974 - August 1975, headquarters squadron commander, 21st Air Force, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
8. August 1975 - November 1977, aide, 21st Air Force commander, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
9. November 1977 - June 1979, executive officer to the 21st Air Force commander, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
10. June 1979 - July 1983, plans officer, deputy assistant for senior officer management, deputy chief of staff, personnel; later served as assistant for senior officer management, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
11. July 1983 - January 1984, deputy chief, Regular and Reserve General Officer Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. January 1984 - May 1985, assistant chief, then chief, operations division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. May 1985 - July 1986, deputy assistant for General Officer Matters, and chief of the operations division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1986 - June 1987, student, National War College, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1987 - September 1989, executive to the commander in chief, U.S. Transportation Command, and commander, Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
16. September 1989 - October 1990, deputy director, J-5, U.S. Transportation Command; later returned to duties as executive officer to the commander in chief, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
17. October 1990 - October 1991, deputy chief of staff for personnel, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
18. October 1991 - January 1994, chief, Air Force General Officer Matters, Washington, D.C.
19. January 1994 - November 1995, director, military personnel policy, deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. November 1995 - August 1997, commander, 81st Training Wing, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
21. August 1997 - present, commander, 2nd Air Force, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 15, 1969
First Lieutenant Nov 15, 1970
Captain May 15, 1972
Major Jun 1, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1984
Colonel Aug 1, 1989
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1994
Major General Aug 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios