Military Bios
Contact

Major General Anthony F. Przybyslawski:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Anthony F. Przybyslawski is Commander, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. The center consists of approximately 2,000 Air Force military, civilian and contractor personnel responsible for developing personnel programs, implementing personnel policies, and conducting personnel operations for almost 500,000 Air Force military and civilians worldwide. The center's primary focus is to ensure field commanders at bases around the globe have the right number of skilled people, in the proper grades and specialties, to complete their Air Force missions. They are also responsible for implementing comprehensive policies covering all aspects of the personnel life cycle for military and civilian people, to include accessions, education and training, assignments, promotions and evaluations, and retirements and separations. Additionally, the center provides support for readiness and contingency operations worldwide.
General Przybyslawski graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1976. His assignments include squadron, group and wing commands in B-52, B-1B and B-2 operations. He commanded the 28th Bomb Wing when the B-1B was first employed in combat during Operation Desert Fox in Southwest Asia, and then in Operation Allied Force in the Balkans. Under his leadership, the B-2 bombers from the 509th Bomb Wing were the first to strike targets in Afghanistan on record breaking 40-hour combat sorties during the first days of Operation Enduring Freedom, the global war on terrorism.
General Przybyslawski is a command pilot with more than 3,800 flying hours, primarily in bomber aircraft. He has held staff assignments at the major command, Air Staff and Department of Defense levels.
EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of Science degree in mathematics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1981 Master of Science degree in systems management, University of Southern California
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1994 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1999 Columbia Senior Executive Program, Columbia Business School, Columbia University, New York, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1976 - September 1977, student, undergraduate pilot training, Craig AFB, Ala.
2. September 1977 - November 1982, B-52 co-pilot, aircraft commander and instructor pilot, 2nd Bomb Squadron, March AFB, Calif.
3. November 1982 - November 1984, B-52D instructor pilot, training flight instructor pilot and tactics officer, 43rd Strategic Wing, Andersen AFB, Guam
4. November 1984 - January 1988, Chief, Aircraft Tactics Applications Division, later, Chief, Future Systems Employment Division, later, special assistant to the Chief of Staff, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
5. January 1988 - October 1990, Advanced Cruise Missile Operational Test Director, Edwards AFB, Calif.
6. October 1990 - August 1992, Advanced Cruise Missile Program Monitor, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. August 1992 - July 1993, Commander, 69th Bomb Squadron, Loring AFB, Maine
8. July 1993 - June 1994, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1994 - August 1996, Chief, Intelligence Division, later, Director of Intelligence Review, later, Acting Deputy Assistant Inspector General for Intelligence, Office of the Inspector General, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1996 - May 1998, Commander, 7th Operations Group, Dyess AFB, Texas
11. May 1998 - June 2000, Commander, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
12. June 2000 - April 2002, Commander, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
13. April 2002 - October 2002, Assistant Director of Aerospace Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
14. October 2002 - July 2004, Commander, Air and Space Expeditionary Force Center, ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
15. July 2004 - present, Commander, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,800
Aircraft flown: B-2, B-1B, B-52D/G/H, T-38 and T-37
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1976
First Lieutenant June 2, 1978
Captain June 2, 1980
Major July 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 2001
Major General June 1, 2005

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios