Military Bios
Contact

Major General Augustus M. Hendry Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired March 1, 1973.   Died March 8, 1998.
Major General Augustus Mallory Hendry Jr., is vice commander, Fifth Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, Japan.
General Hendry was born in Atlanta, Ga., in 1918. He attended Oglethorpe University in Atlanta from 1937 to 1941, and then entered active military duty in the U.S. Army Air Corps as an aviation cadet in July 1941. He received his pilot wings and commission as second lieutenant in April 1942.
During World War II from July 1942 to June 1943, he was assigned as a flying instructor at Blytheville, Ark., and then was ordered to the China-Burma-India Theater of Operations where he flew 127 combat missions with a tota1 of 494 flying hours in C-46, C-47 and B-26 aircraft.
He returned to the United States in October 1944 and was assigned to an operational training unit at Reno, Nev. In September 1945 he was assigned to Headquarters Air Transport Command, Washington, D.C., and served as a personnel officer in the Military Personnel Division. In November 1947 he was transferred to Biggs Air Force Base, Texas, and served as personnel staff officer with the 47th Bombardment Group and was later operations officer for the 86th Bombardment Squadron.
In March 1949 he was assigned to the U.S. Military Advisory Group, Ankara, Turkey, where he served as a field operations adviser. He next attended the Air Command and Staff School at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., and in April 1951 went to Langley Air Force Base, Va., where he successively commanded the 117th and 423d Bombardment Squadrons and the 4400th Combat Crew Training Group. On temporary duty from Langley Air Force Base, he flew nine combat missions in Korea. He returned to Langley Air Force Base to serve as operations and training officer for the 405th Fighter Wing until January 1956 when he became commander of the 405th Maintenance and Supply Group.
General Hendry was assigned in April 1957 to Headquarters Fifth Air Force in Japan where he served in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, as Assistant Director of Tactical Operations and as assistant for Safety. He returned to the United States in August 1960 and served for more than a year as senior Air Force adviser to the 117th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Alabama Air National Guard, at Birmingham. From November 1961 to July 1962, he was assigned to Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va., as director of Inspection Office (Reserve Forces) of the inspector general. During the following year, he served as commander of the Tactical Air Command Standardization and Evaluation Group. In October 1963 he assumed command of Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
In June 1966 General Hendry was transferred to the Republic of Vietnam as director of Tactical Air Control Center, Headquarters Seventh Air Force, and in October 1966 was assigned as Deputy Chief of Staff, U.S. Military Assistance Command, Vietnam.
General Hendry returned to the United States in December 1967 to become commander of the 836th Air Division (TAC) MacDill Air Force Base, Fla. In March 1969 he returned to Langley Air Force Base, Va., as deputy chief of staff for plans, Headquarters Tactical Air Command. In August 1970, he was assigned as commander, Ninth Air Force (TAC), Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.
He became vice commander, Fifth Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, in Japan, in July 1971.
His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with oak leaf cluster, and the Air Force Commendation Medal. He is a command pilot.
He was promoted to the temporary grade of major general effective Aug. 1, 1969, with date of rank July 1, 1965.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios