Military Bios
Contact

Major General Billy B. Forsman:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1981.   Died Nov. 15, 1981.
Major General Billy B. Forsman is director, J-2, European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany.
General Forsman was born in Warren, Ohio, in 1928. He earned a bachelor of arts degree in political science from Miami University, Ohio, in 1949. He graduated from the Air Command and Staff College in 1966 and Naval War College in 1971.
He entered the U.S. Air Force in January 1951 as an aviation cadet and in February 1952 received his pilot wings and commission as a second lieutenant at Craig Air Force Base, Ala. After completing combat crew training he was assigned in July 1952 to the 8th Fighter-Bomber Wing in Suwon, South Korea, and flew 100 missions in F-80s over North Korea.
In July 1953 General Forsman joined the 20th Fighter-Bomber Wing at Royal Air Force Station Wethersfield, England, where he flew F-84s. He returned to the United States in June 1956 for duty with the Air Force Reserve Officers' Training Corps as associate professor of air science at Colby College, Waterville, Maine.
From July 1959 to June 1962, he served in the Aircraft Control and Warning Squadron, first at Tonopah Air Station, Nev., and then at Goose Bay, Labrador. General Forsman next become assistant operations officer for the 84th Fighter-Interceptor Squadron at Hamilton Air Force Base, Calif., flying F-101s. Between August 1965 and July 1966, General Forsman attended Air Command and Staff College at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
After F-4C combat crew training at MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., in February 1967, General Forsman left for the Republic of Vietnam, where he flew 231 combat missions while serving as assistant operations officer and operations officer with the 558th Tactical Fighter Squadron at Cam Ranh Air Base. In March 1968 he transferred to Yokota Air Base, Japan, as operations officer for the 36th Tactical Fighter Squadron. He later became commander of the 35th Tactical Fighter Squadron.
General Forsman left Japan in June 1970 and, after a year at the Naval War College in Newport, R.I., was assigned to the Air Force Intelligence staff at Headquarters U.S. Air Force in Washington, D.C. In January 1972 he entered attache training and in September 1972 become the U.S. defense and air attache in Israel.
General Forsman become deputy director for plans and policy, Defense Intelligence Agency, in September 1976. In August 1977 he was assigned as deputy director for current intelligence. He assumed his current position in August 1979.
He is a command pilot. His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, the Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster, Air Medal with 17 oak leaf clusters and Air Force Commendation Medal.
He was promoted to major general July 1, 1979, with date of rank Sept. 1, 1975.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios