Military Bios
Contact

Major General Bob D. Dulaney:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Bob D. DuLaney is Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, and Commander, Air Forces Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. He is the focal point for U.S. Air Forces in Europe?s air and space operations, responsible for training, tactics, air and space control, air battle management, requirements, and weather programs for U.S. European Command?s air component. Additionally, he leads U.S. Air Forces in Europe's warfighting headquarters, providing U.S. European Command with a full-time air component to joint task forces for theater-wide planning and execution in support of daily and contingency operations while providing USAFE's Commander the capability to command and control assigned and attached forces.
General DuLaney was born in Dumas, Texas, and completed Texas Tech University's ROTC program as a distinguished graduate in 1973. He has commanded the U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School's F-16 Division, an operations group, a combatant Combined Task Force and a fighter wing. Prior to his current assignment, the general was Director of Plans, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
General DuLaney is a command pilot with more than 4,400 flying hours. As a combatant Combined Task Force commander, he led more than 70 combat sorties during a period of increased hostilities over Iraqi territory, accumulating 353 combat hours.
EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor's degree in business administration, Texas Tech University
1979 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1983 Air Command and Staff College
1988 Master's degree in aerospace science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1993 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1974 - June 1975, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. June 1975 - July 1976, student, F-4E and survival training, Homestead AFB, Fla.
3. July 1976 - December 1979, F-4E pilot, 3rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Clark Air Base, Philippines
4. January 1980 - June 1980, student, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
5. July 1980 - July 1981, weapons and tactics officer, 51st Composite Wing, Osan AB, South Korea
6. July 1981 - November 1985, F-4 and F-16 instructor, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. November 1985 - June 1989, F-16 pilot and Chief of Wing Level Assignments, 31st Tactical Fighter Wing, Homestead AFB, Fla.
8. July 1989 - October 1990, Director of Operations, 4440th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. October 1990 - July 1992, F-16 Commander, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. August 1992 - August 1993, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1993 - July 1995, Director of Operations, 5th Air Force, Yokota AB, Japan
12. July 1995 - August 1997, Commander, 51st Operations Group, Osan AB, South Korea
13. August 1997 - September 1999, Assistant Deputy Director for Operations, Current Readiness and Capabilities, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
14. October 1999 - March 2001, Commander, Combined Task Force Operation Northern Watch, U.S. European Command, Incirlik AB, Turkey
15. April 2001 - October 2002, Commander, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson AFB, Alaska
16. October 2002 - July 2004, Director of Plans, Headquarters NORAD, Peterson AFB, Colo.
17. July 2004 - January 2005, Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
18. January 2005 - present, Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters USAFE, and Commander, Air Forces Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,400, including 353 combat hours
Aircraft flown: F-4 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 11, 1974
First Lieutenant June 11, 1976
Captain June 11, 1978
Major Dec. 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1989
Colonel Feb. 1, 1994
Brigadier General July 1, 2000
Major General Jan. 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios