Military Bios
Contact

Major General Bobby W. Presley:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1979.  
Major General Bobby W. Presley is commander of the Army and Air Force Exchange Service, with headquarters at Dallas, Texas.
General Presley was born in Fort Smith, Ark., in 1931. He graduated from Northside High School in Fort Smith, then attended the University of Arkansas from 1949 to 1952. He received a bachelor of science degree in business administration in 1962, and a master's degree in financial management in 1966, both from the University of Colorado. He is a graduate of the Industrial College of the Armed Forces.
General Presley was commissioned as a second lieutenant in the U.S. Air Force through the Air Force Reserve officers Training Corps program at the University of Arkansas. After completion of pilot training at Reese Air Force Base, Texas, and Vance Air Force Base, Okla., he received his wings in February 1954.
In June 1954 General Presley left for Korea where he served as a B-26 and B-57 pilot with the 8th Bombardment Squadron, 3d Bombardment Group, at Kunsan Air Base. He later became chief, Combat Operations Center, 3d Bombardment Group, Johnson Air Base, Japan.
He returned to the United States in December 1956 and was assigned to the 2750th Air Base Wing, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, and performed duties as instructor pilot and operations officer, flying the T-33, T-29, and C-47.
In April 1959 he was assigned to the U.S. Air Forces in Europe French Liaison office, Orly Field, France, and served as pilot with the North Atlantic Treaty Organization Ambassador aircrew. In June 1960 he became aide-de-camp to the chief of staff, U.S. European Command, at Camp des Loges, France.
In September 1961 General Presley entered the University of Colorado, Boulder, under the Air Force Institute of Technology program and received a bachelor of science degree in business administration. From September 1962 to September 1965, he served as pilot, flight examiner and operations officer with Military Air Transport Service (now Military Airlift Command). He then returned to the University of Colorado to resume his studies under the AFIT program and received a master of science degree in financial management.
General Presley left for the Republic of Vietnam in October 1966 and served as assistant operations officer and C-47 pilot with the 5th Air Commando Squadron at Nha Trang Air Base until October 1967, when he was transferred to Headquarters Second Air Force, Strategic Air Command, at Barksdale Air Force Base, La. During this tour of duty, he held positions as chief, Accounts Control and Materiel Division; director of Accounting and Finance; and director of Budget.
From August 1971 to June 1972, General Presley was a student at the Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. His next assignment was to Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe at Lindsey Air Station, Germany, where he served as deputy chief of staff, Comptroller from June 1972 to April 1973 and then at Ramstein Air Base until May 1974. In this capacity, he was charged with the administration of financial, automatic data processing and manpower resources throughout the USAFE area of responsibility.
General Presley was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., in May 1974 as deputy director of budget, and in January 1976 was appointed assistant comptroller of the Air Force.
In February 1977, General Presley was transferred to Dallas, Texas, as deputy commander of the Army and Air Force Exchange Service, a position he held until May 1, 1977, when he assumed command of this worldwide exchange service.
He is a senior pilot. His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished Flying Cross, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters, and Air Force Commendation Medal.
General Presley was promoted to the grade of major general July 1, 1977, with date of rank May 1, 1974.
His hometown is Fort Smith, Ark.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios