Military Bios
Contact

Major General Bruce J. Lotzbire:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 1995.  
Major General Bruce J. Lotzbire is deputy inspector general for the U.S. Air Force, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. He acts on behalf of the inspector general on all matters pertaining to the inspection and investigative functions of the Air Force. His duties include evaluating operations and logistics effectiveness, adequacy of resources, and economy of resource use. Additionally, he reports on all matters affecting the discipline and military efficiency of the Department of the Air Force.
The general was commissioned in 1962 as a distinguished graduate of Ohio Wesleyan University's Reserve Officer Training Corps program. A command pilot with more than 4,000 hours, he flew 100 missions in the F-105 over North Vietnam as a flight commander and mission strike force commander. He has served in numerous operational, command and staff positions with four overseas tours.
EDUCATION
1962 Bachelor of arts degree in theoretical economics, Ohio Wesleyan University
1969 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1972 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1981 Distinguished graduate, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1962 - August 1963, student, pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. October 1963 - September 1966, instructor pilot, Webb Air Force Base, Texas
3. September 1966 - April 1967, student, F-105 Thunderchief transition training, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
4. April 1967 - October 1967, F-105D flight commander and mission strike force commander, 355th Tactical Fighter Wing, Takhli Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
5. October 1967 - December 1971, F-105 instructor pilot, wing flying safety officer, and chief of operations and training, 23rd Tactical Fighter Wing, McConnell Air Force Base, Kan. (During this time, completed Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.)
6. January 1972 - June 1972, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
7. June 1972 - April 1975, air operations staff officer, joint exercises division, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
8. April 1975 - July 1975, student, F-4E Phantom II transition training, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
9. July 1975 - July 1976, flight commander, assistant operations officer and operations officer, 80th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
10. July 1976 - February 1977, assistant operations officer, 339th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
11. February 1976 - August 1977, chief, operations and training, 347th Tactical Fighter Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
12. August 1977 - April 1978, operations officer, 70th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
13. April 1978 - February 1980, commander, 339th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
14. February 1980 - August 1980, assistant deputy commander for operations, 347th Tactical Fighter Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
15. August 1980 - June 1981, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
16. June 1981 - June 1982, chief, Pacific-East Asia Division, regional plans and policy directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. June 1982 - February 1983, assistant deputy director, regional plans and policy directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. February 1983 - June 1984, vice commander, 56th Tactical Fighter Training Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
19. June 1984 - June 1986, commander, 363rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.
20. June 1986 - April 1988, chief, joint operations division, operations directorate, Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
21. April 1988 - January 1989, assistant deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
22. January 1989 - September 1989, deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
23. September 1989 - July 1991, chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
24. September 1991 - July 1993, chief, Office of Defense Cooperation; and senior U.S. defense representative, Greece, U.S. European Command
25. August 1993 - present, deputy inspector general for the U.S. Air Force, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown F-105, F-4, F-16 and RF-4
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Silver Star with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 12 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Presidential Unit Citation
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with service star
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm (Individual)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 2, 1962
First Lieutenant Jan 12, 1964
Captain Jan 3, 1967
Major Jan 1, 1972
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 1977
Colonel Nov 1, 1980
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1987
Major General Feb 1, 1990

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios