Military Bios
Contact

Major General Carl D. Peterson:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1979.  
Major General Carl D. Peterson is air deputy, Allied Forces Northern Europe, Oslo, Norway.
General Peterson was born in Minneapolis, Minn., in 1924. He attended St. John's University in Minnesota prior to entering active military service under the aviation cadet program in February 1943. He completed pilot training at Stockton Army Airfield, Calif., and was commissioned as a second lieutenant in February 1944.
After B-17 pilot and combat crew training, General Peterson was sent to England in September 1944 and assigned to the 385th Bombardment Group. He flew 35 combat missions over central Europe and returned to the United States in June 1945. He was released from active duty in October 1945 and became a member of the Inactive Reserve Force.
General Peterson was recalled to active duty in August 1950, during the Korean War, and assigned at George Air Force Base, Calif., as club officer. In June 1951 he was transferred to Johnson Air Base, Japan, as executive officer of the 339th Fighter-Interceptor Squadron, and later became squadron commander. In December 1953, General Peterson moved to Hamilton Air Force Base, Calif., for duty as chief of Plans Division for the Western Air Defense Force.
He entered the Air Command and Staff College at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., in August 1956. Upon graduation in June 1957, General Peterson was named Air Force adviser for the 132d Fighter-Interceptor Squadron, Maine Air National Guard, at Dow Air Force Base. He returned to Maxwell Air Force Base in August 1960 as a student in the Air War College. In July 1961, upon completion of this advanced course, General Peterson became commander of the U.S. Air Force Training Group to Saudi Arabia.
He returned to the United States in August 1962 and served as an instructor at the U.S. Naval War College, Newport, R.I. In September 1965 he was assigned to Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va., as chief of Concepts Division.
General Peterson was transferred to the Republic of Vietnam in January 1968 to be deputy director of operations, Air Force Advisory Group, Military Assistance Command, Vietnam. The group provided advice and assistance to the Vietnamese Air Force.
Following his tour in Southeast Asia, General Peterson served with two Aerospace Defense Command organizations. He became commander of the 62d Fighter-Interceptor Squadron at K.I. Sawyer Air Force Base, Mich., in February 1969, and vice commander of the 23d Air Division at Duluth International Airport, Minn., in August 1970.
General Peterson was assigned to Headquarters Aerospace Defense Command at Ent Air Force Base, Colo., in July 1972, as assistant deputy chief of staff, Operations. In February 1973 he became commander of the Air Defense Weapons Center at Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla.
General Peterson was appointed air deputy, Allied Forces Northern Europe, with headquarters in Oslo, Norway, in June 1977.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit; Distinguished Flying Cross; Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster; Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters; Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters; and the Republic of Vietnam Armed Forces Honor Medal, First Class.
General Peterson was promoted to the grade of major general Aug. 1, 1975, with date of rank Nov. 1, 1972.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios