Military Bios
Contact

Major General Charles C. Chauncey:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 31, 1951.   Died Aug. 30, 1991.
Charles Carl Chauncey was born in Joshua, Texas in 1889. He was accepted as a flying cadet Oct. l8, l9l7, and commissioned a lieutenant in the Aviation Section, Signal Corps Reserve May 6, 1918. He attended the Schoo1 of Military Aeronautics at the University of Texas in Austin, from November 1917 until January 1918, and then went to Gerstner Field, La., for flying training. In September 1918, he was assigned at Dorr Field, Fla., and in January 1919, went to Carlstrom Field, Fla., where he had charge of the ground school.
General Chauncey received his regular commission as a second lieutenant of Air Service July 1, 1920, and was promoted to first lieutenant the same date. In July 1922, he went to Brooks Field, Texas, as an instructor at the Air Service Flying School and in June 1924, was assigned to the Schools Section of the Office, Chief of Air Corps.
In August 1926, he went to Camp Nichols, Philippine Islands, for duty with the Second Observation Squadron. In December 1929, he became commanding officer of the First Observation Squadron at Mitchel Field, N.Y., until January 1930, when he went to Lang1ey Field, Va., as an instructor at the Air Corps Tactical School.
General Chauncey was detailed as a student officer at the Air Corps Tactical School in September 1930, and upon graduation in June 1931, was assigned to the Third Attack Group at Fort Crockett, Texas. From February to June 1934, he was operations officer for the Central Zone in the Air Corps Mail Operations with headquarters at Chicago, Ill. He then returned to Fort Crockett, as Third Attack Group and post operations officer. Early In 1935, he went to Barksdale Field, La., with the Third Attack Group as operations officer and intelligence officer.
In August 1935, General Chauncey was assigned to the Command and General Staff School at Fort Leavenworth, Kan., and graduated in June 1936. He then became assistant operations and training officer, G-3, of the General Headquarters Air Force at Langley Field, Va. In February 1941, he was assigned for duty in the Plans Group, War Plans Division, War Department General Staff.
General Chauncey was assigned in August 1941, to the Headquarters of the Air Force Combat Command at Bolling Field, D.C., and in March 1942, to Headquarters, Army Air Forces. In May 1942, he was assigned as chief of staff, Third Air Force, Tampa, Fla.
General Chauncey organized the Eighth Air Force Composite Command at Bolling Field, D.C., and took it overseas. He was commanding general until December 1942, when he was assigned as chief of staff, Eighth Air Forces. In October 1943, he was assigned, additionally, as chief of staff of the U.S. Army Air Forces in the United Kingdom, serving in this dual role until January 1944 when he was assigned as chief of staff, Mediterranean Allied Air Forces. In June, he was assigned to Headquarters, Army Air Corps, as deputy chief of air staff.
On Oct. 1, 1947, General Chauncey became commanding general of the Technical Division of Air Training Command at Scott Air Force Base, Ill. Two years later the Technical Division was eliminated, and he was appointed deputy commanding general of Technical training of Air Training Command, with station at Scott Air Force Base.
General Chauncey assumed command of the Technical Training Air Force at Gulfpost, Miss., in July 1951.
General Chauncey was awarded the Legion of Merit in November 1943, for outstanding services as commanding general Eighth Air Force Composite Command, from its inception July 4 to Dec. 10, 1942.
He was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal in 1944, for services concurrently as chief of staff of the Eighth Air Force from Dec. 11, 1942 to Jan. 7, 1944, and as chief of staff of the U.S. Army Air Forces in the United Kingdom from Oct. 15, 1943, to Jan. 7, 1944.
General Chauncey also has been awarded the Bronze Star Medal and an oak leaf cluster to the Distinguished Service Medal.
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
He was commissioned a second lieutenant in the Air Service of the Regular Army July 1, 1920; and was promoted to first Lieutenant the same date; to captain May 1, 1932; to major (temporary) April 20, 1935; to major (permanent) Aug. 15, 1939; to lieutenant colone1 (temporary) Dec. 20, 1940; to lieutenant colonel (permanent) Dec. 18, 1941; to colonel (temporary) Feb. 1, 1942; to brigadier general (temporary) Aug. 6, 1942; to major general (temporary) Feb. 25, 1944; to major general (permanent) Feb. 19,1948, with date of rank from Dec. 13, 1942.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios