Military Bios
Contact

Major General Charles E. Stenner Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Charles E. Stenner Jr. is Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Ga. He is responsible for developing strategic plans and programs supporting the command's units. He also provides command manpower management, programming of major equipment requirements and organizational development.
General Stenner was commissioned a second lieutenant upon completing Officer Training School. In 1974, he entered pilot training at Columbus Air Force Base, Miss., and later that year, completed advanced pilot training at Holloman AFB, N.M., and specialized pilot training on the F-4 at Luke AFB, Ariz. General Stenner has logged more than 3,500 flying hours in various aircraft, including the F-4, A-10 and F-16. He has held positions as Wing Commander, Operations Group Commander, Special Assistant to the Commander, Deputy Commander, and also served as air operations officer, instructor pilot and as aircraft commander. As an air reserve technician, the general holds dual status as a Civil Service employee and Air Force reservist. As a civil servant, he is also a member of the Senior Executive Service.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of arts degree in comparative religions, College of Wooster, Wooster, Ohio
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1991 - April 1992, Deputy Commander, Operations, 442nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Richards-Gebaur AFB, Mo.
2. April 1992 - November 1992, Commander, 442nd Operations Group, 442nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Richards-Gebaur AFB, Mo.
3. November 1992 - July 1994, Commander, 930th Operations Group, Grissom AFB, Ind.
4. July 1994 - December 1995, Commander, 419th Operations Group, Hill AFB, Utah
5. December 1995 - March 1996, Special Assistant to the Commander, 944th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. March 1996 - August 1997, Commander, 944th Operations Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
7. August 1997 - December 1998, Commander, 442nd Fighter Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
8. December 1998 - May 2001, Commander, 482nd Fighter Wing, Homestead Air Reserve Base, Fla.
9. May 2001 - September 2002, Deputy Director, Strategy, Policy and Plans, USSOUTHCOM, Miami, Fla.
10. September 2002 - January 2003, Director, Strategy, Policy and Plans, USSOUTHCOM, Miami, Fla.
11. January 2003 - July 2003, Director, Transformation, USSOUTHCOM, Miami, Fla.
12. July 2003 - present, Director, Plans and Programs, Headquarters AFRC, Robins AFB, Ga.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: F-4, A-10 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon-Long
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with silver oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Reserve Medal
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with bronze star
Air Force Training Ribbon
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 17, 1973
First Lieutenant Jan. 17, 1975
Captain Jan. 17, 1977
Major April 26, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel June 16, 1989
Colonel Aug. 1, 1993
Brigadier General April 3, 2000
Major General Jan. 30, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios