Military Bios
Contact

Major General Charles N. Simpson:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Maj. Gen. Charles N. Simpson is Director, Requirements and Integration, Headquarters U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va. His primary role is to serve as the key military liaison and advocate to ensure the capability shortfalls and enhancements recognized by the warfighters are translated and integrated into the Department of Defense's requirements and resource allocation systems. He oversees the command?s role in identifying shortfalls in warfighting capabilities and developing and executing near-term and long-term solutions to enhance joint combat capabilities. He is also responsible for integrating capability shortfalls identified through the Lessons Learned process into the DOD requirements and resource allocation systems. As the Joint Battle Management Command and Control overseer, he ensures existing and planned command and control systems are synchronized to achieve the interoperability objectives of Joint Vision 2020.
General Simpson earned his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1972. He continued his education at the University of California, Los Angeles, completing a master's degree in 1973. His flying assignments include tours in Europe, Asia and Southwest Asia in the F-4, F-16 and U-2. He commanded two fighter squadrons, the Fighter Weapons Center's F-16 Division and the U.S. Air Force Air Demonstration Squadron, the Thunderbirds, as well as two operations groups and two wings -- the nation's high-altitude reconnaissance fleet and Southwest Asia Air Expeditionary Wing. He has served joint tours on the Joint Staff and at Headquarters U.S. European Command. Prior to assuming his current position, he was the Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, directing operations across the 95-country area of responsibility in support of the Global War on Terrorism.
General Simpson is a command pilot with more than 4,700 flying hours in fighter and reconnaissance aircraft. As Commander of the 363rd Air Expeditionary Wing at Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia, he flew more than 160 combat hours in support of Operation Southern Watch. As the USAFE Director of Air and Space Operations, he deployed in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom, serving as the Commander, Strategic Liaison Cell and Mobile Operations Center based in Israel. He also deployed to the Czech Republic, serving as the Deputy Commander of the American Air Forces supporting the Civil Air Patrol over the 2002 NATO summit.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of Science degree in engineering management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1973 Master of Science degree in business administration and management, University of California, Los Angeles
1977 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1982 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1994 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2001 Executive Program for General Officers of the Russian Federation and the United States, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1972 - April 1973, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, University of California, Los Angeles
2. April 1973 - June 1974, student, undergraduate pilot training, Webb Air Force Base, Texas
3. July 1974 - June 1975, F-4 upgrade training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. July 1975 - July 1976, F-4 aircraft commander, 80th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
5. August 1976 - December 1979, fighter weapons instructor pilot, 336th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
6. January 1980 - December 1983, F-4 and F-16 instructor pilot; squadron and wing weapons officer, and flight commander, 496th and 313th tactical fighter squadrons, Hahn AB, West Germany
7. January 1984 - July 1986, Chief, F-16 Project Office, later, Assistant Director of Tactics and Test Operations, 57th Fighter Weapons Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. July 1986 - October 1989, operations officer and Commander, F-16 Division, U.S. Air Force Tactical Fighter Weapons Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. November 1989 - January 1992, Commander, U.S. Air Force Air Demonstration Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. February 1992 - September 1992, Deputy Commander, later, Commander, 31st Operations Group, Homestead AFB, Fla.
11. October 1992 - July 1993, Commander, 363rd Operations Group, Shaw AFB, S.C.
12. August 1993 - June 1994, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1994 - January 1995, Joint Staff planner, Operational Plans and Interoperability Directorate, Joint Staff J7, Washington, D.C.
14. February 1995 - April 1997, Branch Chief, NATO and European Division, and Chief, Policy Division, Joint Staff J5, Washington, D.C.
15. April 1997 - June 1999, Commander, 9th Reconnaissance Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.
16. June 1999 - July 2000, Commander, 363rd Air Expeditionary Wing, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia
17. August 2000 - March 2002, Director of Plans and Policy, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
18. March 2002 - July 2004, Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany
19. August 2004 - present, Director, Requirements and Integration, Headquarters U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,700
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-4, F-16 and U-2
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 7, 1972
First Lieutenant June 7, 1974
Captain June 7, 1976
Major Feb. 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel Jan. 1, 1992
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 1997
Major General Oct. 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios