Military Bios
Contact

Major General Charles R. "Ron" Henderson:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 2000.  
Maj. Gen. Charles R. "Ron" Henderson is director of plans and policy, J-5, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. He is responsible for integrating national security policy and military strategy into nuclear weapons employment plans, policy and guidance. His specific responsibilities include formulating command positions on key national-level policy including arms control, assessing and advocating requirements to support strategic deterrence, preparing and analyzing the development of our nation's Single Integrated Operational Plan for employment of nuclear weapons, and supporting theater commanders in chief for both regional operational plans counterproliferation planning.
The general graduated from the University of Tennessee in December 1969. In early assignments he instructed student pilots and performed duty as a B-52H aircraft commander, instructor pilot and standardization and evaluation flight examiner. He had a one-year Education-with-Industry tour at Douglas Aircraft Co., then served in various positions at the Aeronautical Systems Division. He was commander of the 23rd Bombardment Squadron, 28th Wing, 384th Bomb Wing and 7th Wing, and commanding general of Combined Task Force Operation Provide Comfort. He also served in the Office of the Secretary of Defense as a military assistant to the assistant deputy undersecretary of defense, strategic aeronautical and theater nuclear forces, and as chief of the Nuclear Operations and Command and Control Division of the Operations Directorate, the Joint Staff.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree, University of Tennessee
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1976 Master's degree in management, Central Michigan University
1982 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1987 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1970 - March 1974, undergraduate pilot training; T-38 instructor pilot, Craig Air Force Base, Ala.
2. March 1974 - August 1974, B-52 pilot training, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
3. August 1974 - June 1977, B-52H aircraft commander, instructor pilot and standardization and evaluation flight examiner, Wurtsmith Air Force Base, Mich.
4. June 1977 - May 1978, student, Education-with-Industry program, Douglas Aircraft Co., Long Beach, Calif.
5. May 1978 - June 1981, manufacturing quality assurance officer, later, assistant director, manufacturing and quality assurance, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
6. June 1981 - June 1982, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. June 1982 - November 1982, B-52 requalification, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
8. November 1982 - May 1983, B-52G instructor pilot, later, flight commander, 28th Bombardment Squadron, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
9. May 1983 - June 1986, operations officer, later, commander, 23rd Bombardment Squadron, Minot Air Force Base, N.D.
10. June 1986 - June 1987, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1987 - June 1989, military assistant to the assistant deputy undersecretary of defense, strategic aeronautical and theater nuclear forces; acting assistant deputy director, strategic aeronautical and theater nuclear forces, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1989 - November 1991, vice commander, 28th Bombardment Wing, later, commander, 28th Wing, Ellsworth Air Force Base, S.D.
13. November 1991- August 1993, chief, Nuclear Operations and Command and Control Division, Operations Directorate, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
14. August 1993 - July 1994, commander, 384th Bomb Wing, McConnell Air Force Base, Kan.
15. August 1994 - August 1995, commander, 7th Wing, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas
16. August 1995 - March 1996, commanding general, Combined Task Force Operation Provide Comfort, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
17. March 1996 - January 1997, deputy director of operational requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. January 1997 - September 1997, director, command and control, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. September 1997 - August 1998, director, operations and training, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
20. August 1998 - present, director, plans and policy, J-5, Headquarters U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,800
Aircraft flown: T-38, B-52, EC-135, KC-135 and B-1B
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec 19, 1969
First Lieutenant Jun 19, 1971
Captain Feb 1, 1973
Major Oct 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1984
Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1993
Major General May 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios