Military Bios
Contact

Major General Christopher A. Kelly:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for promotion to lieutenant general and reassignment as Vice Commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
Maj. Gen. Christopher A. Kelly is Commander, Air Mobility Warfare Center, Fort Dix, N.J. The Air Mobility Warfare Center is Air Mobility Command's single focal point for the advanced education and training of mobility forces. The Air Mobility Warfare Center?s schools, directorates, detachments and operating locations work together to achieve one major goal ?keeping mobility forces ready, at a moment?s notice, to deploy anywhere in the world.
General Kelly earned his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1974. He has served in numerous operational and staff positions at several locations. His commands include an operational support airlift squadron, air refueling operations group, air refueling wing and air mobility wing. In support of Operation Enduring Freedom, he commanded an air expeditionary wing in Kyrgyszstan from December 2001 through March 2002. In this capacity, General Kelly established an 1,800-person multinational, joint service expeditionary wing consisting of both mobility and combat assets.
General Kelly is a command pilot with more than 3,900 flying hours in a variety of mobility aircraft.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of Science degree in management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1979 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 Master's degree in management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
1986 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1991 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1998 National Securities Studies, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1974 - September 1975, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. October 1975 - July 1981, co-pilot, instructor pilot and evaluator pilot, 61st Tactical Airlift Squadron, later, tactics officer, 314th Tactical Airlift Wing, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
3. August 1981 - August 1982, staff officer, Air Staff Training Program, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
4. August 1982, July 1985, programming officer, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. July 1985 - July 1986, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. September 1986 - June 1988, chief pilot, 345th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan
7. June 1988 - July 1990, Commander, 1403rd Military Airlift Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
8. August 1990 - June 1991, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1991 - May 1993, deputy executive assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1993 - October 1994, Commander, 380th Operations Group, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
11. October 1994 - July 1995, Chief, Special Air Missions, Office of the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1995 - May 1996, executive officer to the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. May 1996 - June 1997, Commander, 100th Air Refueling Wing, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England
14. June 1997 - February 1999, Commander, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus AFB, Okla.
15. February 1999 - July 2000, Deputy Director for Planning and Policy, Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
16. July 2000 - July 2002, Vice Commander, 15th Air Force, Travis AFB, Calif. (Commander, 376th AEW, Kyrgystan)
17. July 2002 - present, Commander, Air Mobility Warfare Center, Fort Dix, N.J.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,900
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-130, C-21, C-9, KC-135, C-141, C-5, C-17 and KC-10
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 5, 1974
First Lieutenant June 5, 1976
Captain June 5, 1978
Major May 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1988
Colonel Jan. 1, 1994
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 1998
Major General Aug. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios