Military Bios
Contact

Major General Clare T. Ireland Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 1973.  
Major General Clare T. Ireland Jr., is deputy chief of staff, plans, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
General Ireland was born in 1920, in Peoria, Ill., and graduated from Springfield High School, Springfield, Ill., in 1938. He graduated from the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, N.Y., in 1943 with a bachelor of science degree and a commission as second lieutenant. He received a master of science degree from The George Washington University in 1966, and is a graduate of the Army Command and General Staff School; Air Command and Staff School; and the National War College.
During World War II, he served in North Africa and Italy as a bomber pilot, participated in five campaigns and was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross and the Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters. He returned to the United States in March 1945 and served in the Intelligence Division, Headquarters Army Air Forces, Washington, D.C.
In July 1948 he was assigned to the 20th Troop Carrier Squadron at Albrook Air Force Base, Canal Zone, and then at Rhein-Main, Germany, where he became squadron commander. In January 1949 during the Berlin Airlift, he was transferred to the 1st Airlift Task Force, Wiesbaden, Germany, as the deputy director, Plans Division. In February 1949 he returned to Albrook Air Force Base and was assigned as assistant director, operations; later as squadron commander; and finally as base operations officer for the 5700th Composite Wing.
In July 1950 General Ireland was selected to attend the Air Command and Staff School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. He remained at the school after graduation and served as an instructor in the Intelligence Division until September 1953.
After C-124 transition training, he was transferred to Brookley Air Force Base, Ala., in December 1953, and served as a pilot, squadron commander, and then deputy commander of the 1703d Air Transport Group. In July 1955 he was assigned as commander, 1727th Support Squadron, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska.
General Ireland was named executive officer to the deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., in July 1958. In August 1961 he assumed command of the 1254th Air Transport Wing (Special Missions) at Andrews Air Force Base, Md. In this position, he was directly responsible for providing airlift support for the president, vice president, cabinet members, congressmen, and foreign dignitaries.
He was transferred to Travis Air Force Base, Calif. in August 1965, where he served as deputy chief of staff for operations for the Twenty-second Air Force. In May 1967 he was named commander, 62d Military Airlift Wing McChord, Air Force Base, Wash.; and in March 1969 he became commander, 437th Military Airlift Wing, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C. In August 1970 he was assigned as vice commander, Twenty-first Air Force, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
In March 1971 General Ireland became deputy chief of staff, operations, for Mi1itary Airlift Command at Scott Air Force Base, Ill., and held that position until July 1972 when he was appointed deputy chief of staff, plans.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters, Distinguished Flying Cross, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal, Presidential Unit Citation Emblem with oak leaf cluster, and the Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon with two oak leaf clusters. He is a command pilot with more than 9,000 flying hours.
He was promoted to the grade of major general effective July 1, 1971, with date of rank July 1, 1967.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios