Military Bios
Contact

Major General Clinton V. "Van" Horn:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1998.  
Major General Clinton V. "Van" Horn is principal assistant deputy undersecretary of the Air Force for international affairs (SAF/IA), Washington, D.C. SAF/IA is responsible for formulating and integrating United States Air Force policy with regards to politico-military affairs, security assistance, technology and information disclosure issues and attache affairs in support of United States government objectives.
The general received his commission in 1967 as a distinguished graduate of the University of Oklahoma Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has held a variety of assignments in flying and security operations as well as command positions at wing level. A command pilot with more than 3,600 hours, his flying career includes 174 combat missions in Southeast Asia.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor's degree in business administration, University of Oklahoma, Norman
1978 Master's degree in counseling, Pepperdine University, Calif.
1980 Canadian Forces Command and Staff College, Ottawa
1987 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1991 National Security Senior Executives Course, Harvard University, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1967 - August 1968, student pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. August 1968 - July 1969, F-4 training, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
3. July 1969 - May 1970, F-4 pilot, 555th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. July 1970 - October 1974, F-4 pilot, instructor pilot and wing plans officer, 36th Tactical Fighter Wing, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
5. November 1974 - April 1975, chief, site security, 341st Security Police Squadron, 341st Strategic Missile Wing, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont.
6. April 1975 - November 1976, commander, 341st Security Police Squadron, 341st Strategic Missile Wing, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont.
7. November 1976 - June 1978, F-104 instructor pilot and later, flight management officer, 69th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
8. June 1978 - July 1980, flight commander and later chief, U.S. Air Force and German Air Force Fighter Weapons Schools, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
9. July 1980 - July 1981, student, Canadian Forces Command and Staff College, Ottawa
10. July 1981 - July 1982, chief, tactical air operations and training, Canadian Forces Headquarters, Ottawa
11. August 1982 - December 1982, F-16 training, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
12. December 1982 - May 1983, chief, operations training division, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, Korea
13. May 1983 - April 1984, commander, 35th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, Korea
14. April 1984 - July 1985, deputy director, tactical operations directorate, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
15. July 1985 - July 1986, director, tactical operations directorate, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
16. July 1986 - June 1987, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
17. June 1987 - August 1989, chief, Senate Liaison Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. August 1989 - May 1990, vice commander, 31st Tactical Fighter Wing, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
19. June 1990 - July 1992, commander, 343rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska
20. July 1992 - May 1995, commander, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla.
21. June 1995 - March 1997, director of operations, J-3, United States Special Operations Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
22. March 1997 - present, principal assistant deputy undersecretary of the Air Force, international affairs, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,600
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-4, F-104, CT-33, A-10, F-16, F-15 and C-12
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 14 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Presidential Unit Citation
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 4, 1967
First Lieutenant Dec 4, 1968
Captain Jun 4, 1970
Major Sep 1, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1982
Colonel Dec 1, 1986
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1992
Major General Aug 1, 1995

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios