Military Bios
Contact

Major General Courtney L. Faught:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 1, 1972.   Died Sep. 14, 1991.
Major General Courtney L. Faught is deputy director for civil disturbance planning and operations, Department of the Army, in Washington, D.C.
General Faught was born in 1918, in Jackson, Ohio. He graduated from Harding High School, Marion, Ohio, in 1936, and attended Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, Ohio. He entered military service in September 1941 as an aviation cadet and received his pilot wings and commission as second lieutenant in May 1942.
During World War II in December 1942, he went to the Southwest Pacific as a flight leader and executive officer of the 41st Squadron "Jungle Skippers," which he later commanded. He flew 121 combat missions with more than 400 flying hours.
From 1945 through 1952, General Faught commanded the 8th and 7th Troop Carrier Squadrons and served as professor of Air Science and Tactics at Ohio University. He graduated from both the Command and General Staff School and the Air Command and Staff College during this same period. In November 1952 he went to Japan as commander of the 6th Troop Carrier Squadron and in April 1953 he became director of operations for the 315th Air Division, Far East Air Forces.
In August 1956 General Faught assumed command of the 1608th Air Transport Group and in June 1957 became deputy commander of the 1608th Air Transport Wing. In September 1957 he was appointed assistant deputy chief of staff for operations, Continental Division, In April 1958 he became deputy chief of operations, Western Transport Air Force at Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
Upon graduation from the National War College in June 1960, General Faught served in a series of key assignments within Headquarters U.S. Air Force, and in August 1963 was appointed as assistant director of operations, Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans and Operations.
General Faught returned to Headquarters Military Airlift Command in July 1965 and in 1966 was named deputy chief of staff for operations. In this capacity, he was instrumental in modernization of the MAC airlift fleet and development of long-range strategic airlift concepts. In September 1969 he was appointed chief of staff, Headquarters MAC. In March 1970 he was assigned as deputy director for civil disturbance planning and operations, Department of the Army.
His military decorations include the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross, Bronze Star Medal, Air Medal with oak leaf cluster, and Army Commendation Medal. He is a command pilot with more than 6,700 flying hours.
General Faught's hometown is Marion, Ohio.
He was promoted to the temporary grade of major general effective Aug. 1, 1968, with date of rank Aug. 23, 1964.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios