Military Bios
Contact

Major General Craig P. Rasmussen:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2005.  
Maj. Gen. Craig P. Rasmussen is Director of Logistics Readiness, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. The directorate is responsible for organizing, training and equipping 33,000 people worldwide in the Air Force logistics readiness career field. In addition, logistics readiness integrates Air Force agile combat support concepts, doctrine, exercises and sustainment policies with the Office of the Secretary of Defense, defense agencies, the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and combatant commanders and major command staffs. The directorate executes the Combat Support Center mission, establishes and implements Air Force materiel management, fuels, vehicles and equipment policy. Logistics readiness defines and integrates installations and logistics management information system requirements for Global Combat Support System, and plans and coordinates transformation and innovation for logistics. Additionally, the directorate oversees the Air Force Logistics Management Agency at Gunter Annex, Ala., and the Air Force-controlled joint personnel shipping offices across the United States.
The general entered the Air Force in 1972 after being honored as a distinguished graduate of Colorado State University's ROTC program. He commanded the 715th Bomb Squadron, then served as Chief of the Nuclear Treaties Branch with the Joint Staff. He has commanded the 60th Operations Group, the 62nd Airlift Wing and the 305th Air Mobility Wing. After serving as the Vice Commander, 15th Air Force, he became the Chief of the Office of Defense Cooperation Turkey in Ankara. Prior to assuming his current position, the general served as the Director of Logistics and Security Assistance, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany. He oversaw the direction and management of international agreements and the coordinated logistical support for all U.S. forces in 94 European, Asian and African countries of the U.S. European Command. He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of Arts degree in international relations and economics, Colorado State University, Fort Collins
1975 Master of Business Administration degree in economics and finance, Hardin-Simmons University, Abilene, Texas
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1991 Master's degree in national security policy, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1992 Senior Officials in National Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
1992 Senior Joint Professional Military Education, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1997 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1972 - June 1973, student, undergraduate pilot training, Moody AFB, Ga.
2. June 1973 - October 1978, KC-135 aircraft commander, 917th Air Refueling Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
3. October 1978 - October 1979, Air Staff Training officer for the Air Force Inspector General, Washington, D.C.
4. October 1979 - October 1983, maintenance staff officer, Maintenance Control Division, later, FB-111 instructor pilot, 529th Bomb Squadron, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
5. October 1983 - July 1986, Deputy Chief, Plans and Operations Division, The Colonels' Group, Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
6. August 1986 - August 1990, FB-111 instructor pilot, 393rd Bomb Squadron; operations officer, later, Commander, 715th Bomb Squadron; and later, Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, 509th Bomb Wing, Pease AFB, N.H.
7. August 1990 - June 1991, student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
8. July 1991 - July 1993, Chief, Nuclear Treaties Branch, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1993 - March 1995, Commander, 60th Operations Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
10. March 1995 - August 1996, Commander, 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.
11. August 1996 - June 1998, Commander, 305th Air Mobility Wing, McGuire AFB, N.J.
12. July 1998 - June 2000, Vice Commander, 15th Air Force, Travis AFB, Calif.
13. June 2000 - November 2001, Chief, Office of Defense Cooperation Turkey, Ankara, Turkey
14. November 2001 - June 2003, Director of Logistics and Security Assistance, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
15. July 2003 - present, Director of Logistics Readiness, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: KC-135, FB-111, C-141, C-5 and KC-10
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star
Korea Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 12, 1972
First Lieutenant July 12, 1974
Captain July 12, 1976
Major April 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel Jan. 1, 1992
Brigadier General June 10, 1997
Major General July 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios