Military Bios
Contact

Major General Craig P. Weston:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 2005.  
Maj. Gen. Craig P. Weston is U.S. Security Sector Coordinator and Chief, Office of Military Cooperation ? Afghanistan, U.S. Central Command, Kabul, Afghanistan. He works with the Kabul-based ambassadors from six nations, in addition to the United Nations, in defense, police and legal reform, as well as disarmament of militia forces and counternarcotics efforts for Afghanistan. He also directs a 228-person coalition unit and oversees the 1,800-person Coalition-Joint Task Force Phoenix in a $7 billion security assistance program to develop, train, field and sustain the entire 70,000-person Afghan defense sector, from the Ministry of Defense to combat battalions in the field. During his tenure, these two units completed the training, equipping and garrison construction for the 10,000-man Central Corps of the Afghan National Army in Kabul. They are constructing garrisons and training four additional corps in the four regions of the country, as well as fielding recruiting stations and logistics complexes. To assist in Ministry of Defense reform, more than 1,200 individuals of an eventual 3,000 people have been hired and trained. Additionally, troop production has increased over the past year from two to five battalions in simultaneous training. The Office of Military Cooperation has been recognized with the Joint Meritorious Unit Award for its actions during this period.
General Weston is a 1972 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has been a flight test engineer, operated satellites, led a major program office, managed a group of major program offices and guided daily activities of a large acquisition center. He has spent the majority of his career developing and delivering air and space command, control, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance systems. Prior to assuming his current position, the general served as Vice Commander, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of Science degree in engineering mechanics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1982 Master of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
1983 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1986 Program Manager Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1989 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Executive Program Manager Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va
2001 Intelligence Fellows Course, Washington, D.C.
2002 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1972 - May 1974, mechanical engineer, Air Force Armament Laboratory, Eglin AFB, Fla.
2. June 1974 - March 1977, project engineer for air-launched munitions, Air Force Armament Development and Test Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
3. April 1977 - June 1981, flight test engineer and research engineer for high-energy lasers, Air Force Weapons Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
4. July 1981 - December 1982, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
5. January 1983 - June 1986, development manager for Space Systems, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force for Special Projects, Sunnyvale Air Force Station, Calif.
6. July 1986 - July 1988, Mission Director for Space Operations, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force for Special Projects, Onizuka AFB, Calif.
7. August 1988 - May 1989, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1989 - May 1992, program element monitor for the Military Strategic and Tactical Relay System, later, acquisition planner for Communications Satellites, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1992 - January 1993, executive officer to the Assistant Secretary, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
10. February 1993 - February 1994, Deputy Program Director, Military Satellite Communications Joint Program Office, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
11. March 1994 - March 1995, Program Director, Space-Based Early Warning Systems, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
12. April 1995 - July 1997, Program Director, Space Based Infrared Systems Program Office, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
13. August 1997 - December 1998, Program Executive Officer for Warning, Surveillance and Control Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
14. January 1999 - June 2000, Program Executive Officer for Command and Control Programs, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. July 2000 - August 2001, Director, Corporate Operations Office and Chief Information Officer, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va.
16. September 2001 - June 2002, Director of Advanced Systems and Technology, NRO, Chantilly, Va.
17. June 2002 - November 2003, Vice Commander, Electronic Systems Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
18. December 2003 - present, U.S. Security Sector Coordinator and Chief, Office of Military Cooperation ? Afghanistan, U.S. Central Command, Kabul, Afghanistan
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Supreme Medal of Ghazi Mohammed Akbar Khan (Afghanistan)
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Lt. Gen. John W. O'Neill Award for outstanding system program director
Douhet-Mitchell International Airpower Trophy
National Reconnaissance Office Medal of Distinguished Performance
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 7, 1972
First Lieutenant June 7, 1974
Captain June 7, 1976
Major Feb. 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1988
Colonel Dec. 1, 1992
Brigadier General July 1, 1998
Major General Jan. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios