Military Bios
Contact

Major General Daniel S. Campbell:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired May 31, 1961.   Died Dec. 12, 1996.
Daniel Stone Campbell was born in Hopkinsville, Ky., in 1910. He attended high school in Boonville, Ind., and was enrolled in Evansville College, Ind., prior to entering the U.S. Military Academy in 1928. Graduating from the academy in 1932, he immediately entered flying training.
After completing flying training in October 1933, General Campbell performed duties as squadron officer and supply officer at Wheeler Field, Hawaii; engineering officer and flying instructor in the Pursuit Section at Kelly Field, Texas; echelon commander and section chief at Brooks Field, Texas; and director of training at Lubbock, Texas.
During World War II, General Campbell served as commanding officer of Pampa Air Force Base, Texas, departing for overseas duty in June 1944. While overseas he served as commander of the 14th Fighter Group stationed in Italy and later as executive officer of the 306th Fighter Wing and 15th Fighter Command.
Following his return to the States, General Campbell was assigned to Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., where he participated in establishing the Air University. Appointed to the faculty of the Air Command and Staff School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., the general remained until August 1946 when he was assigned as instructor in plans and operations at the Air War College.
Graduating from the National War College, Washington, D.C., in June 1950, General Campbell was ordered to Air Force Headquarters as deputy special assistant for Reserve forces. In May 1951, he was appointed to the Weapons Systems Evaluation Group.
Upon his arrival at Eglin Air Force Base, Fla., March 25, 1953, General Campbell was assigned as deputy commander for the Air Proving Ground Command.
Reassigned on July 5, 1956 the general was appointed deputy chief of staff, U.S. European Command, with station at Paris, France, becoming deputy director, combined planning organization of the Baghdad Pact and chief, U.S. Element, Baghdad Pact, with station at Baghdad, Iraq, Sept. 14, 1957.
In November 1958 he was assigned to U.S. Air Force Group, Joint U.S. Military Mission for Aid to Turkey, Ankara, Turkey. Returned to the United States Aug. 1, 1959 as special assistant to the Joint Chiefs of Staff for National Security Council affairs.
His decorations include the Legion of Merit, Silver Star, Distinguished Flying Cross and Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters. He is rated a command pilot.
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
He was commissioned a second lieutenant June 10, 1932; promoted to first lieutenant Aug. 1, 1935; to lieutenant colonel (temporary) Jan. 23, 1942; to major (temporary) April 6, 1942; to captain (permanent) June 10, 1942; to colonel (temporary) March 16, 1943; to colonel (permanent) April 2, 1948; to brigadier general (temporary) June 9, 1953; to brigadier general (permanent) Oct. 24, 1956; to major general (temporary) Aug. 5, 1957; to major general (permanent) Nov. 20, 1958.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios