Military Bios
Contact

Major General Daryle E. Tripp:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1983.  
Major General Daryle E. Tripp is vice director for plans and policy, Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
General Tripp was born in 1927, in Hornell, N.Y., where he graduated from high school in 1945. He attended Alfred (N.Y.) University from 1945 to 1946, and graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy at Annapolis, Md., in 1950. General Tripp received a master's degree in business administration from Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass., in 1964. He is also a graduate of Squadron Officer School and Air Command and Staff College, both located at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.; and the Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
After being commissioned in the U.S. Air Force in June 1950, General Tripp entered navigator training at Ellington Air Force Base, Texas. He received his wings in February 1951 and was assigned to navigator-bombardier training at Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
His first operational assignment was with the B-45 Tornado-equipped 47th Bombardment Wing at Langley Air Force Base, Va. General Tripp transferred to Royal Air Force Station Sculthorpe, England, in May 1952. After nearly three years with the 85th and 86th Bombardment Squadrons, he transferred to the 345th Bombardment Group at Langley Air Force Base and flew in B-57s and B-26s until entering pilot training at Spence Air Base, Ga., in July 1955. General Tripp completed basic pilot training at Vance Air Force Base, Okla., in July 1956 and remained there as a flight instructor in B-25s and T-33s. He also served as flight commander and commandant of cadets until becoming aide to the commandant, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, in July 1960.
The general entered Harvard Business School, Harvard University, in 1962 and specialized in systems management and business-government relations. He was elected a Baker Scholar and graduated with distinction in 1964.
From 1964 until 1968, General Tripp was a plans officer on the YF-12 and Airborne Warning and Control System programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans, North American Air Defense Command in Colorado Springs, Colo.
He completed combat crew training in A-1 Skyraiders at Hurlburt Field, Fla., in 1968. In 1969 he was assigned to the 56th Special Operations Wing at Nakhon Phanom Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand, as deputy commander for operations of the Sandy-Jolly Green combat rescue forces. General Tripp flew nearly 500 combat hours and in December 1969 directed the largest successful air rescue effort in the Southeast Asia conflict.
General Tripp's assignments from January 1970 to July 1975 were in the Directorate of Plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., where he served as branch chief, division chief, assistant deputy director, assistant for Joint and National Security Council matters and as deputy director of plans for force development. He next was assigned to Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas, as deputy chief of staff for technical training until February 1976 when he became deputy chief of staff for plans.
He became the deputy director of plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, in January 1978. In July 1979 he was assigned as deputy chief of staff for plans at Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. He assumed his present duties in July 1981.
The general is a command pilot, navigator, bombardier and radar observer with nearly 5,000 hours flying time. His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters, Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters, Joint Service Commendation Medal and Presidential Unit Citation emblem.
He was promoted to major general May 11, 1978, with date of rank Sept. 1, 1974.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios